KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bumper bars

Polish translation: orurowanie przednie/tylne (zderzaka)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bumper bars
Polish translation:orurowanie przednie/tylne (zderzaka)
Entered by: Icing

23:06 Feb 9, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: bumper bars
Preparat o nazwie Silikonspray

Permanently protects, cares for and insulates plastic, rubber and metal parts in vehicle interiors and exteriors. Bumper bars, radiator grilles, spoilers, protective strips etc. Temperature-resistant from -50°C to +200°C.

listwy/nakładki na zderzak?
Barbara Piela
orurowanie przednie/tylne (zderzaka)
Explanation:
może być z użebrowaniem lub bez

Należy też zaznaczyć, że chodzi o przednie/tylne, gdyż będzie się to tyczyć zderzaka, ponieważ istnieje też orurowanie boczne.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-10 03:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tylne jest rzadziej spotykane, gdyż częściej nakłada się tzw. orurowania narożne chroniące światła

http://www.orurowania.za.pl/orurowanie/index.html
http://www.tuning-design.pl/index.php?option=com_content&tas...
http://www.toyota.katowice.pl/samochody_nowe_dodatkowe.php?i...
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zderzakbarbaraM
4 +1orurowanie przednie/tylne (zderzaka)
Icing
3grill
Agnieszka Majchrzak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zderzak


Explanation:
po prostu "zderzak"

barbaraM
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński
5 hrs

agree  mrall
2 days10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orurowanie przednie/tylne (zderzaka)


Explanation:
może być z użebrowaniem lub bez

Należy też zaznaczyć, że chodzi o przednie/tylne, gdyż będzie się to tyczyć zderzaka, ponieważ istnieje też orurowanie boczne.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-10 03:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tylne jest rzadziej spotykane, gdyż częściej nakłada się tzw. orurowania narożne chroniące światła

http://www.orurowania.za.pl/orurowanie/index.html
http://www.tuning-design.pl/index.php?option=com_content&tas...
http://www.toyota.katowice.pl/samochody_nowe_dodatkowe.php?i...

Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor: chyba chodzi o tzw. w terminologii unijnej 'rigid bull bars", czyli "sztywne orurowanie"
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grill


Explanation:
tak to funkcjonuje w języku potocznym
http://www.szukamczesci.pl/sprzedam,czesci,SUPER_GRILL_____L...

Agnieszka Majchrzak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish