KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

snub pulleys

Polish translation: koło napinające


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snub pulley
Polish translation:koło napinające
Entered by: Polangmar

10:46 Oct 23, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: snub pulleys
W ciągniku:
Working on the tightener, extract the belt from the pulleys of the alternator, coolant pump and snub pulleys. Unscrew the bolt and remove the tightener. Remove the snub pulley, unscrew the bolts and remove the pulley from the mounting beneath.
Ewa Zmudzinska
koła napinające
Explanation:
Snubber Pulley
A pulley adjacent to a drive pulley that increases the arc of contact on the drive pulley to increase the effectiveness of the drive.
http://tinyurl.com/yt6ywc

http://tinyurl.com/ywcrds
http://tinyurl.com/yoo8g8
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1koła napinającePolangmar
1ograniczniki koła pasowego
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ograniczniki koła pasowego


Explanation:
sugestia

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A.G.: Panie Rafale, na Prozie jest sporo dobrych mechaników. Po co strzelać w płot ( termin już był kilka dni temu): idler/kólko dociskające pas do koła czynnego (biernego, jeśli multiplikacja) w celu zwiększ. kąta opasania //O.K. Pozdrawiam
1 hr
  -> Przyznaję się - strzeliłem... Co też stosownie oznaczyłem...

neutral  Polangmar: Już nie wiem, jak prosić.:(((
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koła napinające


Explanation:
Snubber Pulley
A pulley adjacent to a drive pulley that increases the arc of contact on the drive pulley to increase the effectiveness of the drive.
http://tinyurl.com/yt6ywc

http://tinyurl.com/ywcrds
http://tinyurl.com/yoo8g8

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1618
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)