KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tappets and push rods

Polish translation: popychacze i drążki popychaczy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tappets and push rods
Polish translation:popychacze i drążki popychaczy
Entered by: robwoj

18:43 Oct 27, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tappets and push rods
W ciągniku:
The valve mechanism is operated by the camshaft which is located in the cylinder block. The drive is transferred with the help of tappets and push rods.

Z tego co wiem i jedno, i drugie to popychacz. Da się to jakoś rozróżnić po polsku?
Ewa Zmudzinska
popychacze i drążki popychaczy
Explanation:
dźwignie to na pewno nie (rockers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-27 21:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mechanicy często mówili na te tappets - szklanki popychaczy
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2popychacze i drążki popychaczyrobwoj
4dzwignie (zaworowe) i popychacze
atche84


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dzwignie (zaworowe) i popychacze


Explanation:
typowy uklad przy dolnym ukladzie rozrzadu - nad walem pionowe popychacze, dalej poziome dzwignie

atche84
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
popychacze i drążki popychaczy


Explanation:
dźwignie to na pewno nie (rockers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-27 21:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mechanicy często mówili na te tappets - szklanki popychaczy

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Kutta
11 hrs
  -> dzieki,

agree  A.G.
18 hrs
  -> dzieki,