KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pleasure craft licence

Polish translation: uprwanienie do prowadzenia łodzi w celach rekreacyjnych


20:42 Nov 6, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: pleasure craft licence
niestety brak kontekstu
krzysiek
Polish translation:uprwanienie do prowadzenia łodzi w celach rekreacyjnych
Explanation:
A pleasure craft licence is an identification number displayed on a recreational vessel, as required under the Small Vessel Regulations of the Canada Shipping Act, 2001. All recreational vessels powered by an engine of 10 horsepower (7.5 kilowatts) or more must be licensed or registered, regardless of where they operate in Canada. The licence number is used to help law-enforcement and search-and-rescue organizations identify the owner of an individual pleasure craft.

z linku poniżej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   23 min (2007-11-06 21:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorki for typo: uprawnienie
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3numer rejestracyjny jednostki pływającej używanej do celów rekreacyjnych /numer rejestracyjny jachtu
maciejm
4uprwanienie do prowadzenia łodzi w celach rekreacyjnych
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uprwanienie do prowadzenia łodzi w celach rekreacyjnych


Explanation:
A pleasure craft licence is an identification number displayed on a recreational vessel, as required under the Small Vessel Regulations of the Canada Shipping Act, 2001. All recreational vessels powered by an engine of 10 horsepower (7.5 kilowatts) or more must be licensed or registered, regardless of where they operate in Canada. The licence number is used to help law-enforcement and search-and-rescue organizations identify the owner of an individual pleasure craft.

z linku poniżej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   23 min (2007-11-06 21:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorki for typo: uprawnienie


    Reference: http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/en/sc/boats/pcl.shtml
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: oj - troszkę obok :(
28 mins
  -> to prawda rezygnuje z wpisu do glosariusza

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
numer rejestracyjny jednostki pływającej używanej do celów rekreacyjnych /numer rejestracyjny jachtu


Explanation:
Jak napisał mój Przedmówca chodzi o :

A pleasure craft licence is an identification number displayed on a recreational vessel, as required under the Small Vessel Regulations of the Canada Shipping Act, 2001. All recreational vessels powered by an engine of 10 horsepower (7.5 kilowatts) or more must be licensed or registered, regardless of where they operate in Canada. The licence number is used to help law-enforcement and search-and-rescue organizations identify the owner of an individual pleasure craft."

W Polsce jest to:

§ 6. 1. W rejestrze wpisuje się nazwę jachtu proponowaną w zgłoszeniu, jeżeli - po sprawdzeniu w Indeksie nazw statków sportowych, prowadzonym na podstawie odrębnych przepisów - nie została już nadana lub zastrzeżona dla innego jachtu. Przepis § 7 ust. 2 stosuje się odpowiednio.
2. Numer rejestracyjny jachtu tworzy skrót POL i kolejny numer z rejestru."







    Reference: http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/2005/0043.htm
maciejm
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :D :D // a no szkoda // Myśleć!!!
5 mins
  -> Szkoda, że Asker nie zamknął pytania zanim je zadał

agree  Joanna Rączka: w ten brak kontekstu nie wierzę - znowu kartka wpadła przez okno
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Marian Krzymiński: racja!
18 hrs