KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

flanges

Polish translation: obrzeża


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flanges
Polish translation:obrzeża
Entered by: robwoj

04:31 Jan 16, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: flanges
Inside flanges, joints and folds on the doors, back door and bonnet are particularly vulnerable to the effects of road salt.

Nie chodzi chyba o "kołnierze"?
S&L
Poland
obrzeża
Explanation:
w tym przpadku chodzi o obrzeża drzwi
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki serdeczne! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kryza, kołnierz
skisteeps
4obrzeżarobwoj
3zagięcia
TechWrite
3pulka / stopkaSylwia Dziuba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulka / stopka


Explanation:
wiem ze pulka sie pisze przez o zamkniete ale nie mam polskiej czcionki i by smiesznie wygladalo "polka" wiec specjalnie popelnialam blad, tlumaczenie wzielam ze slownika budowlanego :)

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obrzeża


Explanation:
w tym przpadku chodzi o obrzeża drzwi

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Dzięki serdeczne! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kryza, kołnierz


Explanation:
Chodzi tu o kryzy maski zamochodu podatne na korozję pod wpływem soli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-16 08:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Również wykończenia blacharki w postaci podwiniętych kołnierzy, kryz czy rynienek (progi, drzwi błotniki itp.)

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kremena Gancheva
1 day21 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zagięcia


Explanation:
tak się to nazywa w CADzie ;)

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4