KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

package-feasible

Polish translation: konstrukcje mieszcząće sie w ograniczonych/wyznaczonych/przyjętych gabarytach (wymiarach)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:package-feasible
Polish translation:konstrukcje mieszcząće sie w ograniczonych/wyznaczonych/przyjętych gabarytach (wymiarach)
Entered by: Daniel Olkowicz

13:21 Jan 18, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: package-feasible
Q: What are the current trends in powertrain and suspension?

AG: We have gone from conventional parts to hydraulic systems. The market volume of switchable systems is increasing rapidly, mainly driven by the growing demand for diesel engines. In future, we will see more switchable and active mount layouts. Therefore, our group now also deals with actuator and sensor development, so that we have cost- effective and package-feasible designs ready. We have prepared two demonstration vehicles with switchable systems and plan to integrate the new active system into a car by the end of 2001.
Daniel Olkowicz
konstrukcje mieszcząće sie w ograniczonych/wyznaczonych/przyjętych gabarytach (wymiarach)
Explanation:
"package" i "packaging" w kontekście konstrukcji motoryzacyjnych dotyczy "upychania" danego podzespołu w istniejącej, dostępnej przestrzeni, gabarytach itp.

Najczęściej terminu tego używa się w kontekście maksymalizacji przestrzeni we wnętrzu lub przestrzeni bagażowej w przyjętych wymiarach nadwozia. Dotyczy także innych podzespołów, które należy zmieścić w określonym miejscu w pojeździe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-01-18 14:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"“Our thought was, don’t lose the space, do gain the performance,” explained Cartabiano. “But we needed to package all that interior space. So we started with that iconic wedge shape and a high beltline. And I wanted it to have an aggressive, strong face.”
http://www.toyoland.com/concepts/f3r.html

"On the other hand, this unusual engine design, which is similar to the old Volkswagen Beetle 4-cylinder, does have its strengths. Because the engine lies flat, it's easier to package and helps keep the hoodline low."
http://www.autobuyguide.com/1995/12-aut/subaru/legacy/review...
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1konstrukcje mieszcząće sie w ograniczonych/wyznaczonych/przyjętych gabarytach (wymiarach)
petrolhead
3mozliwe do kompletowania/grupowania/komplet/jako calosc
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mozliwe do kompletowania/grupowania/komplet/jako calosc


Explanation:
prop

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konstrukcje mieszcząće sie w ograniczonych/wyznaczonych/przyjętych gabarytach (wymiarach)


Explanation:
"package" i "packaging" w kontekście konstrukcji motoryzacyjnych dotyczy "upychania" danego podzespołu w istniejącej, dostępnej przestrzeni, gabarytach itp.

Najczęściej terminu tego używa się w kontekście maksymalizacji przestrzeni we wnętrzu lub przestrzeni bagażowej w przyjętych wymiarach nadwozia. Dotyczy także innych podzespołów, które należy zmieścić w określonym miejscu w pojeździe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-01-18 14:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"“Our thought was, don’t lose the space, do gain the performance,” explained Cartabiano. “But we needed to package all that interior space. So we started with that iconic wedge shape and a high beltline. And I wanted it to have an aggressive, strong face.”
http://www.toyoland.com/concepts/f3r.html

"On the other hand, this unusual engine design, which is similar to the old Volkswagen Beetle 4-cylinder, does have its strengths. Because the engine lies flat, it's easier to package and helps keep the hoodline low."
http://www.autobuyguide.com/1995/12-aut/subaru/legacy/review...


petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
1 day6 hrs