KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

machine compounding

Polish translation: polerowanie maszynowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machine compounding
Polish translation:polerowanie maszynowe
Entered by: S&L

03:45 Jan 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: machine compounding
Machine compounding or aggressive polishing on a base coat/clear coat paint finish may dull the finish or leave swirl marks.

Chodzi o powierzchnię lakieru na pojeździe.
S&L
Poland
polerowanie maszynowe
Explanation:
Jak widać w poniższym opisie, "compounding" używają tu do określenia maszynowego polerowania z użyciem pasty do polerowania, która sama nazywa się "polishing compound". Dziwne to trochę, no ale tak to wygląda. Myślę, że można pominąć to użycie pasty w tłumaczeniu, bo kontekst wskazuje na fakt użycia maszyny lub agresywnego ruchu - użycie pasty jest tu chyba drugorzędne.
Polskie trafienia:
http://tnij.com/KyLd

http://www.musclecarclub.com/library/show/paint.shtml

Weather you�re using an abrasive hand-applied polishing compound on severely faded paint of a nonabrasive polish on clearcoat, work in the shade or in a garage. Apply the polish to a small area and use a supplied applicator or a piece of terrycloth. Follow the package directions. Some use water, some don�t. If you are using an abrasive compound, you will see removed paint on your applicator.

To do a hand compounding job right, a lot of elbow grease is needed. Do a 2 foot square area at a time. If the damage to the paint is severe, begin by lightly wet sanding the area with 800 grit sandpaper. This is not recommend for clearcoat or metallic paint. Once sanded, apply the compound to a soft terrycloth rag or a supplied applicator. Apply the compound with straight back and forth strokes. Remove the compound and then inspect the paint. If the surface isn�t glossy once the compound is washed off, you haven�t removed enough paint and should try again, but be careful not to rub all the way through the paint. To do an entire car by hand will take at least a weekend. You may want to buy or rent a polishing machine. Machine compounding will remove a lot of paint quickly and if your paint is already thin, you will wind up repainting. To avoid rubbing all the way through raised surfaces and corners, cover them with masking tape and rub them by hand later. Read the instructions that come with your machine or have someone show you how it is used. After you have compounded all the painted surfaces, remove the masking tape and do problem areas by hand and areas where the machine could not reach.

Now that your car is compounded or polished, rinse it thoroughly with warm water and dry it with a chamois. Once the car is 100 percent dry, apply some pure carnauba wax. This will make your car shine like new again. The wax will also provide a layer of protection. Make sure the wax does not contain any abrasives. Some brands do. Apply the wax to one small area at a time and polish it with a soft cloth. Now shine up your chrome using a stainless steel or chrome cleaner and you�re ready to go cruising in your glinting classic car.
Selected response from:

Michał Wiśniewski
Grading comment
Dzięki serdeczne :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polerowanie maszynowe
Michał Wiśniewski
3maszynowe przywracanie połyskuTLUMACZ77
2szlifowanie maszynowemrall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polerowanie maszynowe


Explanation:
Jak widać w poniższym opisie, "compounding" używają tu do określenia maszynowego polerowania z użyciem pasty do polerowania, która sama nazywa się "polishing compound". Dziwne to trochę, no ale tak to wygląda. Myślę, że można pominąć to użycie pasty w tłumaczeniu, bo kontekst wskazuje na fakt użycia maszyny lub agresywnego ruchu - użycie pasty jest tu chyba drugorzędne.
Polskie trafienia:
http://tnij.com/KyLd

http://www.musclecarclub.com/library/show/paint.shtml

Weather you�re using an abrasive hand-applied polishing compound on severely faded paint of a nonabrasive polish on clearcoat, work in the shade or in a garage. Apply the polish to a small area and use a supplied applicator or a piece of terrycloth. Follow the package directions. Some use water, some don�t. If you are using an abrasive compound, you will see removed paint on your applicator.

To do a hand compounding job right, a lot of elbow grease is needed. Do a 2 foot square area at a time. If the damage to the paint is severe, begin by lightly wet sanding the area with 800 grit sandpaper. This is not recommend for clearcoat or metallic paint. Once sanded, apply the compound to a soft terrycloth rag or a supplied applicator. Apply the compound with straight back and forth strokes. Remove the compound and then inspect the paint. If the surface isn�t glossy once the compound is washed off, you haven�t removed enough paint and should try again, but be careful not to rub all the way through the paint. To do an entire car by hand will take at least a weekend. You may want to buy or rent a polishing machine. Machine compounding will remove a lot of paint quickly and if your paint is already thin, you will wind up repainting. To avoid rubbing all the way through raised surfaces and corners, cover them with masking tape and rub them by hand later. Read the instructions that come with your machine or have someone show you how it is used. After you have compounded all the painted surfaces, remove the masking tape and do problem areas by hand and areas where the machine could not reach.

Now that your car is compounded or polished, rinse it thoroughly with warm water and dry it with a chamois. Once the car is 100 percent dry, apply some pure carnauba wax. This will make your car shine like new again. The wax will also provide a layer of protection. Make sure the wax does not contain any abrasives. Some brands do. Apply the wax to one small area at a time and polish it with a soft cloth. Now shine up your chrome using a stainless steel or chrome cleaner and you�re ready to go cruising in your glinting classic car.

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki serdeczne :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Palka: zgadza sie
7 hrs

agree  Polangmar
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
szlifowanie maszynowe


Explanation:
Compound:
An abrasive paste or liquid that smooths and polishes the painted surface.
http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/CO.HTM#Compound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-20 12:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&q="szlifowanie ma...

mrall
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maszynowe przywracanie połysku


Explanation:
moja propozycja
http://www.provaco.com/myjnie.php?mode=hateemelki/wax.html

pozdrawiam

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish