KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

axial throw

Polish translation: bicie wzdłużne, bicie osiowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:axial throw
Polish translation:bicie wzdłużne, bicie osiowe
Entered by: Polangmar

06:37 Apr 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: axial throw
Tekst dotyczy sprzęgła ciągnika:

Checking **axial throw** of clutch disc

Mount the disc between the chuck and tailstock on a lathe. Rotate the disc and measure the axial throw at its outer edge. Also measure the taper (”dishing”) of the disc. If the throw or taper is greater than 0,5 mm, change the disc.
Ewa Zmudzinska
bicie wzdłużne, bicie osiowe
Explanation:
Są dwa rodzaje bicia: poprzeczne, inaczej promieniowe (radial throw: http://je.pl/eic5 ) i wzdłużne, inaczej osiowe (axial throw).

http://tinyurl.com/2xlzf7
http://tinyurl.com/29uuny
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bicie wzdłużne, bicie osiowePolangmar
4 +1"bicie" poprzeczne
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"bicie" poprzeczne


Explanation:
Zjawisko wystepujące na skutek braku współosiowości

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: poprzeczna niedokładność ruchu obrotowego, przy czym "bicie" nie musi być w cudzysłowie, to przecież normalne słowo i z batem nie ma nic wspólnego :)
30 mins
  -> ;o)

agree  A.G.: agree z bicie; niech bedzie poprzeczne, jesli to po prostu osiowe (czesto poprzeczne jest rozumiane jako promieniowe). Disagree z komentarzem: zjawisko jest skutkiem nierównomiernego zużycia okładziny, tak jak taper
2 hrs
  -> ;o)

disagree  Polangmar: Nie jest to bicie poprzeczne i nie brak współosiowości jest jego przyczyną. Brak współosiowości jest przyczyną bicia promieniowego/poprzecznego, a tu mamy bicie wzdłużne/osiowe/poosiowe.
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bicie wzdłużne, bicie osiowe


Explanation:
Są dwa rodzaje bicia: poprzeczne, inaczej promieniowe (radial throw: http://je.pl/eic5 ) i wzdłużne, inaczej osiowe (axial throw).

http://tinyurl.com/2xlzf7
http://tinyurl.com/29uuny

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1618
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński: racja!
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za obiektywne podejście.:)