KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ring sticking

Polish translation: zapiekanie się pierścieni (tłokowych)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring sticking
Polish translation:zapiekanie się pierścieni (tłokowych)
Entered by: Polangmar

11:03 Apr 21, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: ring sticking
Opis oleju silnikowego:

This oil is specially engineered to meet the long drain requirements of the world’s leading truck manufacturers and contains a special additive system to keep the engine clean, prevent **ring sticking** and wear, and maintain maximum output longer.

Czy chodzi o wystawanie pierścieni tłokowych?
Ewa Zmudzinska
zapiekanie/zakleszczanie się pierścieni (tłokowych)
Explanation:
Tak to jest zwykle określane.

http://tinyurl.com/4pym66
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zapiekanie/zakleszczanie się pierścieni (tłokowych)Polangmar
3sklejanie się pierścieni (tłokowych)
Michal Kozlowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sklejanie się pierścieni (tłokowych)


Explanation:
Tak to chyba ma być...

Michal Kozlowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Pierścienie tłokowe nie stykają się z sobą, więc jak mogą się sklejać? Musiałyby wyskoczyć z rowka w cylindrze, a to jest niemożliwe. || Też się zgadzam, że rowki są w tłoku (a w tych rowkach są pierścienie:)).
13 hrs
  -> w cylindrze nie ma rowka, lecz w tłoku, ale zgadzam się z krytyką.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zapiekanie/zakleszczanie się pierścieni (tłokowych)


Explanation:
Tak to jest zwykle określane.

http://tinyurl.com/4pym66

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1618
Grading comment
Dziękuję