KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dipperstick

Polish translation: ramię łyżki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dipperstick
Polish translation:ramię łyżki
Entered by: Polangmar

17:46 Apr 22, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: dipperstick
Opis smaru:

- NLGI-2 Mixed complex grease
- For use in e.g. open gears, **dippersticks** and coupling devices
Ewa Zmudzinska
ramię łyżki (koparki), wysięgnik koparki
Explanation:
Bardziej lub mniej szczegółowo.

Wysięgnik składa się z trzech części: wysięgnika, ramienia wysięgnika i ramienia łyżki.
http://tinyurl.com/3om6wp

A derelict steam shovel in Alaska; it clearly shows boiler, water tank, winch, main engine, boom, dipper stick, crowd engine, wheels and bucket.
http://tinyurl.com/6q4j6j

dipper stick (mm): 2400
http://tinyurl.com/5brz4f

http://tinyurl.com/6m5et4
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ramię łyżki (koparki), wysięgnik koparkiPolangmar
4 -1wskaźnik zanurzeniowy
ironsz


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wskaźnik zanurzeniowy


Explanation:
imho

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Pytanie jest o "dipperstick", a nie o "dipstick".
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramię łyżki (koparki), wysięgnik koparki


Explanation:
Bardziej lub mniej szczegółowo.

Wysięgnik składa się z trzech części: wysięgnika, ramienia wysięgnika i ramienia łyżki.
http://tinyurl.com/3om6wp

A derelict steam shovel in Alaska; it clearly shows boiler, water tank, winch, main engine, boom, dipper stick, crowd engine, wheels and bucket.
http://tinyurl.com/6q4j6j

dipper stick (mm): 2400
http://tinyurl.com/5brz4f

http://tinyurl.com/6m5et4

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1618
Grading comment
Dziękuję