KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

engine lugging

Polish translation: ,,męczenie'' silnika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine lugging
Polish translation:,,męczenie'' silnika
Entered by: Ewa Zmudzinska

10:09 Jul 9, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: engine lugging
Z instrukcji obsługi ciągnika:

During the first 50 hours of operation:
Avoid "lugging" the engine. Operating in too high a gear under heavy load may cause engine lugging, which is indicated when the engine will not respond to a throttle increase.
Ewa Zmudzinska
Nie należy ,,męczyć'' silnika
Explanation:
Ja to znam w tej wersji...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-09 10:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/5kh4yj
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Nie należy ,,męczyć'' silnikaGrzegorz Mysiński
4nie "czochrać" silnikiemhex0
4nie "szarpać" silnikiem
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie "szarpać" silnikiem


Explanation:
Za Kościuszką zresztą... ;-)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 37

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie "czochrać" silnikiem


Explanation:
Można i tak :)

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lugged

hex0
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nie należy ,,męczyć'' silnika


Explanation:
Ja to znam w tej wersji...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-09 10:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/5kh4yj

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS
29 mins
  -> dzięki