KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

consolidated vehicle

Polish translation: samochód opancerzony


19:24 Aug 24, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: consolidated vehicle
To jakiś rodzaj samochodu do przewozu przedmiotów wartościowych. Nie znalazłem nic sensownego w internecie ani w słownikach.
Robert Michalski
Polish translation:samochód opancerzony
Explanation:
Bez całego zdania, to zgadywanie. "Consolidated" może znaczyć wzmocniony, zabezpieczony. Stąd taka, a nie inna propozycja.
Selected response from:

Arrakis
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki. Wyszło z kontekstu, że jednak "pojazd o wzmocnionej konstrukcji", opancerzony mam gdzie indziej jako "armoured vehicle". Pozdrawiam.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tajny samochód do przewozu wartościowych ładunków
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3samochód opancerzonyArrakis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tajny samochód do przewozu wartościowych ładunków


Explanation:
Przerobiony przez firmę Consolidated Transport International:

Consolidated Transport International specializes in discreet, confidential vehicle modifications custom designed to meet your needs. Compartments installed by our crew are completely undetectable, your vehicle will not have any of the tell tale signs that it was modified. If you want to hide and protect your valuable cargo and feel safe that it is hidden in a professionally installed compartment then Consolidated Transport International is the company for you.

http://urbestkeptsecret.com/

I ośmielam się mieć wysoką pewność ;-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 439

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
samochód opancerzony


Explanation:
Bez całego zdania, to zgadywanie. "Consolidated" może znaczyć wzmocniony, zabezpieczony. Stąd taka, a nie inna propozycja.

Arrakis
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Dzięki. Wyszło z kontekstu, że jednak "pojazd o wzmocnionej konstrukcji", opancerzony mam gdzie indziej jako "armoured vehicle". Pozdrawiam.