KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

carcase

Polish translation: karkas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carcase
Polish translation:karkas
Entered by: Leszek_Jura

13:25 Feb 8, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycle construction
English term or phrase: carcase
"Don't inflate a tire to a pressure above the recommended maximum. Apart from over stressing the carcase and wheel rim, in extreme cases the tire may blow off forcibly."

Z podręcznika serwisowego motocykla Honda Shadow VT 600.
Leszek_Jura
Poland
karkas
Explanation:
karkas czyli korpus opony składający się ze specjalnie ułożonego splotu linek stalowych, oblanego warstwami odpowiednio dobranej gumy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 min (2009-02-08 13:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przetłumaczyłam swego czasu trochę materiałów z włoskiego dla Pirellego :-)
Selected response from:

Luiza Wyganowska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1karkas
Luiza Wyganowska
4osnowa opony
Wojciech Sztukowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karkas


Explanation:
karkas czyli korpus opony składający się ze specjalnie ułożonego splotu linek stalowych, oblanego warstwami odpowiednio dobranej gumy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 min (2009-02-08 13:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przetłumaczyłam swego czasu trochę materiałów z włoskiego dla Pirellego :-)

Luiza Wyganowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo, "szacunek" za wiedzę. Pozdrawiam!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carcass
osnowa opony


Explanation:
Częściej występuje. Też tłumaczyłem, dla poważnego konkurenta Pirelli. Poza tym "carcass" to częstszy spelling.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&safe=off&q=%22osnowa+opony...
Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: Inny poważny konkurent jest zdania, ze osnowa jest częścią karkasu. A w tym wypadku stosunek ilości wystąpień jest nieistotny. http://www.dunlop-tires.com/dunlop_plpl/tyre_range/car_tyres...
1 hr