KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pot swirl

Polish translation: zbiornik wirujacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pot swirl
Polish translation:zbiornik wirujacy
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

16:27 Nov 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: pot swirl
New fuel pump EKP 13.5 (turbine pump) cannot build up pressure, in case of no fuel available to suck in swirl pot.
Szymon Cegielka
zbiornik wirujacy
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2zbiornik wirujacy
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3look beneath
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
look beneath


Explanation:
I haven't found the appropriate phrase in Polish. I mean I know what it is, but I just don't remember it right:

Perhaps these links will help you:

The First Line range consists of:- Manual Type Fuel Pump Electrical Type Fuel Pump
Electrical Fuel Pump and Swirl Pot Fuel Supply Unit Lever and Tubular Type ...

Ancillary parts including the water heater tank and swirl pot (a device to air out ... of
Cosworth Racing, a wholly owned subsidiary of Ford Automotive Holdings. ...



    Reference: http://www.firstline.co.uk/products/fuelpumps.htm
    Reference: http://www.sae.org/automag/techbriefs_09-00/11.htm
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zbiornik wirujacy


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs
  -> dziekuje!