ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

WID

Polish translation: numer identyfikacyjny podania o zabezpieczenie prawa do pojazdu (Work Identification Number)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WID
Polish translation:numer identyfikacyjny podania o zabezpieczenie prawa do pojazdu (Work Identification Number)
Entered by: Jerzy Gzula

12:26 Jul 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: WID
Dowód rejestracyjny pojazdu ze Stanów Zjednoczonych
Mam następujące dane:
Plate
Title
VIN
YR/Make
TYpe
oraz owo WID: 03177 2600 011985-001
xxxzen
Work Identification Number
Explanation:
See http://www.pcua.coop/communications/Keystone_Extra/2001/KE_j...
"Act 18 of 2001 included housekeeping provisions to the PA Motor Vehicle Code. The housekeeping changes clarify the means to perfect an interest in a motor vehicle. First, encumbering the vehicle title is the exclusive way to perfect the security interest. A security interest in a vehicle titled in PA is perfected when the Dept. of Transportation receives a completed application for a title with the lienholder’s name and address, the appropriate fee and a statement of the vehicle’s origin or an existing title. On receipt of an application, the Dept. of Transportation will assign a work identification number (WID). The date in the WID is conclusive evidence of the date of receipt and perfection of the security interest. Once the lien is perfected, the Dept. of Transportation will mail the title to the first lienholder.

Perfection of a security interest is effective for:

• 15 years: mobile home or emergency vehicles;

• 8 years: truck tractor or trailer weighing over 10,000 pounds;

• 6 years for all other types of vehicles.

Security interests may be renewed before they lapse. A renewal, filed in a timely manner, is valid for three years."
Selected response from:

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Work Identification Number
Jerzy Gzula
1Work(load) IDentification (number)
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wid
Work(load) IDentification (number)


Explanation:
to prawdopodobne, ale tylko zgaduję.

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 176

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Work Identification Number


Explanation:
See http://www.pcua.coop/communications/Keystone_Extra/2001/KE_j...
"Act 18 of 2001 included housekeeping provisions to the PA Motor Vehicle Code. The housekeeping changes clarify the means to perfect an interest in a motor vehicle. First, encumbering the vehicle title is the exclusive way to perfect the security interest. A security interest in a vehicle titled in PA is perfected when the Dept. of Transportation receives a completed application for a title with the lienholder’s name and address, the appropriate fee and a statement of the vehicle’s origin or an existing title. On receipt of an application, the Dept. of Transportation will assign a work identification number (WID). The date in the WID is conclusive evidence of the date of receipt and perfection of the security interest. Once the lien is perfected, the Dept. of Transportation will mail the title to the first lienholder.

Perfection of a security interest is effective for:

• 15 years: mobile home or emergency vehicles;

• 8 years: truck tractor or trailer weighing over 10,000 pounds;

• 6 years for all other types of vehicles.

Security interests may be renewed before they lapse. A renewal, filed in a timely manner, is valid for three years."

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biker1: moim zdaniem to je to :-)
2489 days