KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

adjust to tolerance

Polish translation: wyregulowac dźwignię w granicach tolerancji


07:32 Dec 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / mower
English term or phrase: adjust to tolerance
If the shift lever cannot be adjusted to tolerance with the shift lever hardware alone, loosen the hardware holding the detent plate to the frame and adjust the detent plate to tolerance.
xxxkgas
Polish translation:wyregulowac dźwignię w granicach tolerancji
Explanation:
czyli w granicach jej skutecznego działania
(Jeśli nie można tego zrobic przy pomocy dostępnych regulatorów, należy poluzowac zamocowania płyty tejże dźwigni na jej obudowie i w ten sposób wyregulowac jej wysięgi)
Selected response from:

Marek Urban
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wyregulowac dźwignię w granicach tolerancji
Marek Urban
3ustawić w dopuszczalnym zakresie
Jabberwock


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ustawić w dopuszczalnym zakresie


Explanation:
Jeśli dźwignia zmiany (biegów) nie może być ustawiona w dopuszczalnym zakresie położenia tylko za pomocą zespołu dźwigni...

Porównaj:
Its final resistance value commonly is adjusted to tolerance
by trimming techniques.
http://www.emersoncuming.com/ToolKit/content/Glossary.pdf
Thus, whichever indicator is in use, the scale will weigh within tolerance.
http://ts.nist.gov/ts/htdocs/230/235/Course206-Veh Axle scal...
Proposed bearing moves can be quickly found which align all couplings within tolerance while requiring smaller moves on fewer bearings than the standard lines.
http://www.turbinetools.com/mulcoup.html


Jabberwock
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyregulowac dźwignię w granicach tolerancji


Explanation:
czyli w granicach jej skutecznego działania
(Jeśli nie można tego zrobic przy pomocy dostępnych regulatorów, należy poluzowac zamocowania płyty tejże dźwigni na jej obudowie i w ten sposób wyregulowac jej wysięgi)

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzięki!