KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

lid comp., jack

Polish translation: podpora maski silnika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lid comp., jack
Polish translation:podpora maski silnika
Entered by: goodline

18:54 Dec 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / confined space
English term or phrase: lid comp., jack
wykaz czesci samochodowych
bartek
podpora maski silnika
Explanation:
takie pręcicho, co to się podstawia pod klapę od silnika, co by nam ta klapa na głowę nie walnęła, jak szukamy dziurki do wlania oleju do tego silnika showanego pod ta klapą

Must be some British speedster thing - (in "English" the thing that slams down and snaps our head off is called the hood)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-09 21:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about we do the \"other-way-around\" option :-)))))
which would be:
the lid for the compartment for the jack
which would mean:
pokrywa schowka podnośnika
(dekiel od tego schowka, gdzie się jacka chowa)
Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
podpora albo i dynks :-)) Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4podpora maski silnika
goodline
3przedział pokrywy, podnośnik
Marek Urban


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przedział pokrywy, podnośnik


Explanation:
"lid compartment" zapewne

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  goodline: przedział pokrywy ??? Mam nadzieję, że odwrotnie, bo inaczej ten podnośnik jako częśc tej jednej części musiałby być trwale umieszczony w tym przedziale :-)))))))
22 hrs

2 days57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podpora maski silnika


Explanation:
takie pręcicho, co to się podstawia pod klapę od silnika, co by nam ta klapa na głowę nie walnęła, jak szukamy dziurki do wlania oleju do tego silnika showanego pod ta klapą

Must be some British speedster thing - (in "English" the thing that slams down and snaps our head off is called the hood)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-09 21:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about we do the \"other-way-around\" option :-)))))
which would be:
the lid for the compartment for the jack
which would mean:
pokrywa schowka podnośnika
(dekiel od tego schowka, gdzie się jacka chowa)

goodline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
podpora albo i dynks :-)) Dzięki :-)