KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pick-up

Polish translation: pikap, pickup, pick-up


19:16 Feb 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / unijne akty prawne
English term or phrase: pick-up
pojazd należący do kategorii N1
typ nadwozia
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:pikap, pickup, pick-up
Explanation:
r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-13 19:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pikap.auto.com.pl

http://auto.gazeta.pl/autoplus/1,51344,2371239.html

spotyka się wszystkie 3 pisownie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-13 19:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://motonews.pl/services/sko/?op=vmd&cdid=229

http://www.autocentrum.pl/oceny_aut/Dacia_1307_pick-up.html
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
thanks, thanx, thancs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pikap, pickup, pick-up
Rafal Piotrowski
4 +2pikap
Jacek Monkiewicz
3półciężarówka
Grzegorz Kurek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pikap


Explanation:
Nieśmiało, ale może jednak;)?

Jacek Monkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
7 mins

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: How could I not?... ;-D
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pikap, pickup, pick-up


Explanation:
r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-13 19:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pikap.auto.com.pl

http://auto.gazeta.pl/autoplus/1,51344,2371239.html

spotyka się wszystkie 3 pisownie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-13 19:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://motonews.pl/services/sko/?op=vmd&cdid=229

http://www.autocentrum.pl/oceny_aut/Dacia_1307_pick-up.html

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thanks, thanx, thancs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): bo cóż innego pozostaje? 'mały samochód osobowo-ciężarowy'? :) SNT ale tuż obok 'pikap'
5 mins
  -> Thx :-)

agree  Misiaczek
52 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs
  -> Thx :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
półciężarówka


Explanation:
a może tak, sporo linków w guglu, które odsyłają m.in do
Auto EFL Teksty :: motoryzacja :: porady :: premiery ...
... a materiały wykorzystane do jej wykończenia są łatwe do utrzymania w czystości,
nawet jeśli L200 jest wykorzystywany jako robocza półciężarówka. ...
www.autoefl.pl/newsarchive.asp?ipn=709 - 29k - Kopia - Podobne strony



Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28