KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

saddle

Polish translation: piaskowy (kolor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saddle
Polish translation:piaskowy (kolor)
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

15:28 Feb 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: saddle
As is fitting for Volvo's top-of-the-line truck, the 880 offers a top-of-the-line saddle interior, with leather seats and brick-colored accent trim.
[chyba chodzi o kolor]
xxxkgas
piaskowy (kolor)
Explanation:
chodzi o kolor

http://www.rivendellbicycles.com/html/membership_rivendell30...
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dzięki!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piaskowy (kolor)
Adam Lankamer
4rymarski, recznie wykonany
atche84
4tapicerka
Grzegorz Kurek


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapicerka


Explanation:
tak po prostu

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Lankamer: a co z interior; coś czuję, że ma to związek z polskim ciągnik "siodłowy"; znalazłem już ... patrz niżej
27 mins
  -> myślę, że chodzi o wewnętrzną tapicerkę, napisane trochę "za bardzo", bo z ciągnikiem siodłowym nie widzę żadnego związku. Mowa jest cały czas o wnętrzu kabiny

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piaskowy (kolor)


Explanation:
chodzi o kolor

http://www.rivendellbicycles.com/html/membership_rivendell30...


Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek: jasne, racja, chylę czoła
9 mins

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rymarski, recznie wykonany


Explanation:
slynny ciag do recznej roboty (mistrza)

atche84
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94