KudoZ home » English to Polish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

ovarian cavity

Polish translation: jama jajnika


21:37 May 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ichtiologia
English term or phrase: ovarian cavity
(...), or else eggs are ejected into mother's ovarian cavity (which then acts as a sort of womb) to complete their development bathed in nutrient-laden secretions.

Rozwój embrionalny u samic żyworódek. Jak po polsku nazywa się wyżej wymienione miejsce?
Marcin Łakomy
Polish translation:jama jajnika
Explanation:
Tak pisz± w Anatomii porównawczej kręgowców pod red.
Szarskiego.
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
to się znakomicie składa że tak piszą. dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jama jajnika
Jakub Szacki
3wnęka jajnikowa
Karolina Zablocka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wnęka jajnikowa


Explanation:
tak się zdaje się nazywa to miejsce...

Karolina Zablocka
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jama jajnika


Explanation:
Tak pisz± w Anatomii porównawczej kręgowców pod red.
Szarskiego.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
to się znakomicie składa że tak piszą. dziękuję:)