ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Macadamia nut oil

Polish translation: olej z orzeszków makadamii

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Macadamia nut oil
Polish translation:olej z orzeszków makadamii
Entered by: leff

12:17 Jun 1, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Macadamia nut oil
Macadamia nut oil is the name of a product which I am looking for in Polish
Gabriela
Macadamia Ternifolia
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-06-01 12:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.biotechnologia.com.pl/index. php?sectionID=36&wyb=inci&litera=M - 270k

www.biotechnologia.com.pl/?sectionID=36&p_id=50 - 76k
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
I did not look for the botanical expression, but for the Polish translation
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10olej z orzeszków makadamii
Agnieszka Zmuda
5 -1Macadamia Ternifolia
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
macadamia nut oil
Macadamia Ternifolia


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-06-01 12:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.biotechnologia.com.pl/index. php?sectionID=36&wyb=inci&litera=M - 270k

www.biotechnologia.com.pl/?sectionID=36&p_id=50 - 76k

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I did not look for the botanical expression, but for the Polish translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: ale to tylko łacińska nazwa rośliny, a nie orzecha, ani tym bardziej oleju z tego orzecha
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
macadamia nut oil
olej z orzeszków makadamii


Explanation:
Olej z orzeszków makadamii - Wikipedia, wolna encyklopediaSkocz do: navigation, szukaj. Olej z orzeszków makadamii - jasnożółty olej otrzymywany z tłoczenia orzechów makadamii (Macadamia integrifolia). ...
pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olej_z_orzeszków_makadamii - 12k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-06-01 12:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... orzeszkow... , if you lack Polish characters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-01 12:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more "proofs":

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="olej z orzeszków makada...

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: yep
0 min
  -> dzienks :)

agree  DarekS: olej z orzechów makadamia
3 mins
  -> another option; thanks :)

agree  Olga Karp: ano...:)
1 hr
  -> dekuji...:)

agree  *eva*
5 days
  -> dzięki wielkie :)

agree  leff
5 days
  -> dziękuję serdecznie :)

agree  barwin
5 days
  -> dzięki! :))

agree  Anna Bittner
5 days
  -> dzięki serdeczne :))

agree  Rodotek
5 days
  -> wraca mi wiara w ludzi :) dzięki!

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: bez dwóch zdań :o)
6 days
  -> serdecznie pozdrawiam i dziękuję :)

agree  Barbara Gadomska: no jasne
6 days
  -> jak nowe lampy na Pałacu Kultury :) dzięki :)