KudoZ home » English to Polish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

N-terminal of the molecule

Polish translation: koniec N cząsteczki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N-terminal of the molecule
Polish translation:koniec N cząsteczki
Entered by: Erna E.

13:57 Oct 18, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: N-terminal of the molecule
type vii ehlers-danlos syndrome displays congenital dislocation of hips and marked joint hypermobility. mutations in the genes, encoding type i collagen, disrupt the cleavage site at the N-TERMINAL OF THE MOLECULE and affect the converstion of procollagen.
Erna E.
United Kingdom
koniec N cząsteczki
Explanation:
łańcuch aminokwasowy jest z 1 strony zakończony aminokwasem z wolną grupą aminową NH2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 14:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wiw.pl/biblioteka/encyklopedia/hasla/bialka.asp
www.histologia.cm-uj.krakow.pl/Rybosomy.doc
http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/1789006

Czemu koniec N a nie N-koniec? Ano dlatego, że nie mówi się C-peptyd, N-białko czy c-myc gen, tylko peptyd C, białko N itp.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5koniec N cząsteczkixxxOTMed
3N - końcowedinde


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
n-terminal of the molecule
koniec N cząsteczki


Explanation:
łańcuch aminokwasowy jest z 1 strony zakończony aminokwasem z wolną grupą aminową NH2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 14:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wiw.pl/biblioteka/encyklopedia/hasla/bialka.asp
www.histologia.cm-uj.krakow.pl/Rybosomy.doc
http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/1789006

Czemu koniec N a nie N-koniec? Ano dlatego, że nie mówi się C-peptyd, N-białko czy c-myc gen, tylko peptyd C, białko N itp.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Baka: koniec N polipeptydu, ale np. N-końcowy aminokwas
17 mins
  -> Dokładnie tak.

agree  Brzozajabrzoza
33 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Polangmar: Chyba lepiej: koniec aminowy ( http://je.pl/nwll ). "Koniec N cząsteczki" stwarza pewną dwuznaczność (podobnie zresztą tu: http://je.pl/j9z3 ;).
45 mins

agree  vladex
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Piotr Sawiec
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
n-terminal of the molecule
N - końcowe


Explanation:
Miejsca wiązania antygenu utworzone są przez N-końcowe domeny łańcuchów lekkich i ciężkich

przykład z kolokwium biochemia

dinde
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish