KudoZ home » English to Polish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

flip-flop

Polish translation: obrócić się


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flip-flop
Polish translation:obrócić się
Entered by: Erna E.

21:17 Oct 19, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: flip-flop
aquaporins interfere with this donor-acceptor model by forcing water molecules to FLIP-FLOP halfway along the channel face-up (hydrogen face up and oxygen face down) and leave the channel face down.
Erna E.
United Kingdom
obrócić się
Explanation:
o 180 stopni
tak to rozumiem
Selected response from:

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3obrócić się
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
3zmienić orientacjęMTG_tlumaczenia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obrócić się


Explanation:
o 180 stopni
tak to rozumiem

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Lub przekręcić się. // W stosunku do innych.;)))
1 hr
  -> żeby się tylko taka cząsteczka nie przekręciła :)

agree  kereish: :)
10 hrs

agree  xxxeressai: dokładnie :)
2 days10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zmienić orientację


Explanation:
taką bym zaproponował alternatywę

MTG_tlumaczenia
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15