KudoZ home » English to Polish » Botany

first true leaves

Polish translation: pierwsze liście właściwe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first true leaves
Polish translation:pierwsze liście właściwe
Entered by: SlawekW

21:16 Aug 8, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Botany / bean germination
English term or phrase: first true leaves
the first two leaves of the plant that emerge from the cotyledon
kasiasz85
pierwsze liście właściwe
Explanation:
w odróżnieniu od "zarodkowych"
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pierwsze liście właściwe
SlawekW
5 -1pierwsze prawdziwe liście
Arkadiusz Jasinski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pierwsze prawdziwe liście


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-08 21:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo moim zdaniem lepiej: "Pierwsze naturalne liście"

Arkadiusz Jasinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SlawekW: muszę się nie zgodzić...
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pierwsze liście właściwe


Explanation:
w odróżnieniu od "zarodkowych"

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
8 mins
  -> dzięki;)

agree  Arkadiusz Jasinski: I słusznie. Faktycznie tak jest fachowo :)
11 mins
  -> dzięki:) ale ja też miałem romantyczne skojarzenia na początku:)