ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Botany

angelica

Polish translation: Arcydzięgiel Litwor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angelica
Polish translation:Arcydzięgiel Litwor
Entered by: Renata Rogoz Ph.D.

05:00 Sep 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plants
English term or phrase: angelica
this is one of the ingrediences the company may add to improve (or change)a flavor of a product. this is also an herb.
Renata Rogoz Ph.D.
Dzięgiel (Arcydzięgiel) litwor
Explanation:
dokładnie: Dzięgiel (Arcydzięgiel) litwor - Angelica archangelica
Selected response from:

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dzięgiel (Arcydzięgiel) litwor
Monika Rozwarzewska
4arcydziegielPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arcydziegiel


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dzięgiel (Arcydzięgiel) litwor


Explanation:
dokładnie: Dzięgiel (Arcydzięgiel) litwor - Angelica archangelica


    Reference: http://www.cyfronet.krakow.pl/~ubkosins/rosliny.htm
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jakub Szacki: Najprawdopodobniej, ale niekoniecznie - sa inne gat.dz. (nie wiem jak sie go odmienia). Np. Dziegiel lesny. Choc oczywiscie przy tym zastosowaniu to musi byc to
3 hrs
  -> sluszna uwaga

agree  hadraadae
4 hrs