ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Botany

ground elder, ragwort, coltsfoot,dock

Polish translation: podagrycznik pospolity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground elder
Polish translation:podagrycznik pospolity
Entered by: Anna Bittner

12:44 Aug 19, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: ground elder, ragwort, coltsfoot,dock
nazwy roślin
ania
podagrycznik pospolity
Explanation:
Aegopodium podagraria L. podagrycznik pospolity. ... Aegopodium podagraria rozłupnia,
wyrośnięta, prawie dojrzała; 31.08.2003 [Copyright © by Barbara Łotocka]. ...
www.atlas-roslin.pl/gatunki/Aegopodium_podagraria.htm
Down Garden Services. Ground-elder. ( Aegopodium podagraria ) Bishop's
Weed, Goutweed, Goutwort, Goat-herb. Perennial, spreading mainly ...
www.dgsgardening.btinternet.co.uk/ground-elder.htm

prosze posylac terminy pojedynczo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-19 13:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starzec jakubek
Senecio jacobaea L. - starzec jakubek Suwalszczyzna [Copyright © by Maciej
Romański (wolf05(at)wigry.org.pl), autor Mojej Suwalszczyzny]. ...
www.atlas-roslin.pl/foto/ mr-mr-senecio_jacobea_s107_35.htm
Ragwort. Botanical: Senecio jacobaea (LINN.) Family: NO Compositae. ---Synonyms---St. ... Ragwort
was formerly much employed medicinally for various purposes. ...
www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/r/ragwor02.html

podbiał pospolity
Tussilago farfara L. podbiał pospolity. 24.03 ... Tussilago farfara przekrój
koszyczka; 13.04.1997 [Copyright © by Barbara Łotocka]. Tussilago ...
www.atlas-roslin.pl/gatunki/Tussilago_farfara.htm
Coltsfoot. Coltsfoot (Tussilago Farfara) Click on graphic for larger image. Coltsfoot.
Botanical: Tussilago Farfara (LINN.) Family: NO Compositae. ...
www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/c/coltsf88.html
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4starzec, podbial,
Kathy O
4podagrycznik pospolity
Anna Bittner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podagrycznik pospolity


Explanation:
Aegopodium podagraria L. podagrycznik pospolity. ... Aegopodium podagraria rozłupnia,
wyrośnięta, prawie dojrzała; 31.08.2003 [Copyright © by Barbara Łotocka]. ...
www.atlas-roslin.pl/gatunki/Aegopodium_podagraria.htm
Down Garden Services. Ground-elder. ( Aegopodium podagraria ) Bishop's
Weed, Goutweed, Goutwort, Goat-herb. Perennial, spreading mainly ...
www.dgsgardening.btinternet.co.uk/ground-elder.htm

prosze posylac terminy pojedynczo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-19 13:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starzec jakubek
Senecio jacobaea L. - starzec jakubek Suwalszczyzna [Copyright © by Maciej
Romański (wolf05(at)wigry.org.pl), autor Mojej Suwalszczyzny]. ...
www.atlas-roslin.pl/foto/ mr-mr-senecio_jacobea_s107_35.htm
Ragwort. Botanical: Senecio jacobaea (LINN.) Family: NO Compositae. ---Synonyms---St. ... Ragwort
was formerly much employed medicinally for various purposes. ...
www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/r/ragwor02.html

podbiał pospolity
Tussilago farfara L. podbiał pospolity. 24.03 ... Tussilago farfara przekrój
koszyczka; 13.04.1997 [Copyright © by Barbara Łotocka]. Tussilago ...
www.atlas-roslin.pl/gatunki/Tussilago_farfara.htm
Coltsfoot. Coltsfoot (Tussilago Farfara) Click on graphic for larger image. Coltsfoot.
Botanical: Tussilago Farfara (LINN.) Family: NO Compositae. ...
www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/c/coltsf88.html

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starzec, podbial,


Explanation:
ragwort - starzec
coltsfoot - podbial
elder - Sambucus Nigra -bez czarny
Wedlug slownika lekarskiego.
Jeszcze szukam....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-19 16:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podagrycznik pospolity - ground-elder
czyli cos innego niz \'elder\'
jesli chodzi o \'dock\' - chyba czegos brakuje. zna;azlam

CURLY DOCK
Curly dock or curled dock

Scientific Name
Rumex crispus

Family
Buckwheat family (Polygonaceae)

Life Cycle
Cool season perennial
http:// www.turf.uiuc.edu/weed_web/descriptions/curleddock.htm

Kathy O
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish