KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

cost plus, guwranteed maximum basis

Polish translation: koszt plus marza, z pulapem cenowym


08:03 Mar 6, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cost plus, guwranteed maximum basis
A company is to provide engineering services on a cost plus, guaranteed maximum basis.
-plus koszty, OK; but what about guaranteed maximum?
RayWinstone
Polish translation:koszt plus marza, z pulapem cenowym
Explanation:
... The sad fact is that most companies price products on a 'cost-plus' basis, ie cost of product plus a percentage. This practice is common in most markets. ...
www.bizplus.ie/bp_online/marketing/?ns=15


Under this format, we can offer pricing on a guaranteed maximum basis where, by means of budgets and sequential tendering, work can be undertaken on the initial trades while details of the design are being finalized. On the basis of the final design, a guaranteed maximum price can be established with any cost savings being reflected in a reduced final price to the client. This format effectively shortens the time required to complete the project.
http://www.walterna.com/about.htm

Fees for feasibility projects are quoted on a "guaranteed maximum" basis. This means that you will be quoted a total fee based on the hours which the project (as defined in the contract) is estimated to take. The St. Joseph community is then billed at an hourly rate for time spent on the project. If the tasks of the project take less time than estimated you are only billed for the actual time expended on those tasks. If the tasks take longer than expected, you are "guaranteed" never to pay more than the maximum fee quoted, regardless of the additional time used to finish the project as defined.
http://courses.che.umn.edu/00dha3614-1f/stjamery.htm

Contractors will typically agree to provide a complete design and construct project on a "guaranteed maximum" basis. They will agree to charge no more for the project than a given amount, assuming the scope does not change. If their costs are less than originally estimated, savings are passed on to the client on a pre-agreed basis.
http://www.vdminc.com/design.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1koszt plus marza, z pulapem cenowymJacek Krankowski
3podstawa ceny: koszty + gwarantowana maksymalna wysokosc marzy (narzutu)
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podstawa ceny: koszty + gwarantowana maksymalna wysokosc marzy (narzutu)


Explanation:
guess a little bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 08:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I am guessing well :-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koszt plus marza, z pulapem cenowym


Explanation:
... The sad fact is that most companies price products on a 'cost-plus' basis, ie cost of product plus a percentage. This practice is common in most markets. ...
www.bizplus.ie/bp_online/marketing/?ns=15


Under this format, we can offer pricing on a guaranteed maximum basis where, by means of budgets and sequential tendering, work can be undertaken on the initial trades while details of the design are being finalized. On the basis of the final design, a guaranteed maximum price can be established with any cost savings being reflected in a reduced final price to the client. This format effectively shortens the time required to complete the project.
http://www.walterna.com/about.htm

Fees for feasibility projects are quoted on a "guaranteed maximum" basis. This means that you will be quoted a total fee based on the hours which the project (as defined in the contract) is estimated to take. The St. Joseph community is then billed at an hourly rate for time spent on the project. If the tasks of the project take less time than estimated you are only billed for the actual time expended on those tasks. If the tasks take longer than expected, you are "guaranteed" never to pay more than the maximum fee quoted, regardless of the additional time used to finish the project as defined.
http://courses.che.umn.edu/00dha3614-1f/stjamery.htm

Contractors will typically agree to provide a complete design and construct project on a "guaranteed maximum" basis. They will agree to charge no more for the project than a given amount, assuming the scope does not change. If their costs are less than originally estimated, savings are passed on to the client on a pre-agreed basis.
http://www.vdminc.com/design.htm


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: exact explanation!
1 hr