KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

equipment, instrumentation, piping and VALUES!!!

Polish translation: valves = zawory


08:05 Mar 6, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / capital projects
English term or phrase: equipment, instrumentation, piping and VALUES!!!
A purchasing dep. is to buy equipment, instrumentation, piping, and values.
What do you think about "values" in this very context?
RayWinstone
Polish translation:valves = zawory
Explanation:
I think it is a misprint

J.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
I absolutely agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valves = zaworyJacek Krankowski
1valves? = zawory
maciejm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valves = zawory


Explanation:
I think it is a misprint

J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
I absolutely agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Considering "piping" you may be right
5 mins

agree  EWKA
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
valves? = zawory


Explanation:
It is just my guess, but why not?

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126