KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

residue

Polish translation: reszta / pozostała kwota


19:12 Mar 8, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: residue
"Interest related to business use of an aircraft may be deducted against other income. Any residue is allowable as a noncapital loss."
Czy w Polskim istnieje jakis specyficzny termin?
Mike Szumowski
Canada
Polish translation:reszta / pozostała kwota
Explanation:
RESIDUE = money left over = RESZTA
(Słownik Bankowości i Finansów)

However, in this context I would rather use POZOSTAŁA KWOTA
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7reszta / pozostała kwota
Robert Pranagal
3różnica
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
reszta / pozostała kwota


Explanation:
RESIDUE = money left over = RESZTA
(Słownik Bankowości i Finansów)

However, in this context I would rather use POZOSTAŁA KWOTA

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold
2 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz
6 mins

agree  xxxMala Mi: potocznie: pozostałości itp.
1 hr

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
2 hrs

agree  kataryna
1 day14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
różnica


Explanation:
chodzi o pozostałą kwotę oczywiście, ale raczej użyłabym słowa "różnica".
Pozdrawiam
AG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam za krzaki zamiast polskich liter, korzystam z obcego komputera...

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Pranagal: RӯNICA may be a positive or negative value, RESIDUE is alwas positive = surplus
17 mins
  -> OK, zakladam, ze jak jest negatywna, to nic mi po niej. Jestem uparciuch i pozostaje przy swoim. Dzieki za uwage.