KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

TO LANDSCAPE

Polish translation: ksztaltowac krajobraz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TO LANDSCAPE
Polish translation:ksztaltowac krajobraz
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

14:47 Mar 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / landscape architecture
English term or phrase: TO LANDSCAPE
example: "we entered a landscaped street."
Definition: Landscaped means the improvement of land by means such as contouring, planting, and the location of outdoor structures, furniture, walkways and similar features
RayWinstone
ksztaltowac krajobraz
Explanation:
(Slownik ochrony srodowiska)

zas Slownik nieruchomosci:
ksztaltowac otoczenie nieruchomosci wlacznie z mala architektura

Tutaj moze: ulica z uksztaltowanym krajobrazem?
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Jacek was first so he gets the points. But thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arcitektura krajobrazu
maciejm
4 +2ksztaltowac krajobrazJacek Krankowski
5zagospodarownie (terenów) zieleni
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4ulica z elementami małej architektury
Piotr Grabias
4kształtować krajobrazanglista
4kształtować krajobraz
Jerzy Czopik
5 -2widac bylo, ze zaplanowano ja srodowiskowo pod wzgledem roslinnosci, uksztaltowania terenu, zaplanow
Lota
4 -1uksztaltowana architektonicznie
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ksztaltowac krajobraz


Explanation:
(Slownik ochrony srodowiska)

zas Slownik nieruchomosci:
ksztaltowac otoczenie nieruchomosci wlacznie z mala architektura

Tutaj moze: ulica z uksztaltowanym krajobrazem?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Jacek was first so he gets the points. But thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: see the link underneath
40 mins

neutral  Lota: while I agree with the formal definition, it doesn't sound right in Polish.
41 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: trafnie! Nic innego nie pasuje do "landscaped"...
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kształtować krajobraz


Explanation:
landscape = krajobraz
According to your definition, you improve land, so you do "kształtować krajobraz" (you form the landscape)


    Reference: http://www.ux.his.no/~romek/nowysacz/nsskansen.htm
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
widac bylo, ze zaplanowano ja srodowiskowo pod wzgledem roslinnosci, uksztaltowania terenu, zaplanow


Explanation:
Weszlismy na (Doszlismy do) ulice(y), na ktorej widac bylo planowanie pod wzgledem roslinnosci, uksztaltowania terenu, zaplanowania terenu dla spacerowiczow.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: Może,"na której widać było dbałość o roślinność, ukształtowanie terenu i alejki dla spacerowiczów"
1 hr

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: too much words for one simple landscaped. And zaplanowano pod wzgledem zaplanowania?
2 hrs
  -> true, I got lost in that line. zaplanowwano pod wzgledem etc. (wymienic to wszystko)

disagree  Jerzy Czopik: w zgodzie z M.D. - za bardzo opisowe. Ksztaltowanie krajobrazu jest natomiast b. czesto spotykane - wystarczy przeczesacz internet
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kształtować krajobraz


Explanation:
Słownik ekologiczny pol-ang (K.Czekierda) has landscaped=ukształtowany krajobrazowo but the sentence you're working on should be translated less literally, otherwise it doesn't sound right in Polish.

A "landscaped street" means one where the green area has been nicely arranged --> ulica z zadbanymi/ładnymi ogródkami/trawnikami/klombami/gazonami/skwerami (whatever there is in the particular street).

"green area" also means "tereny zielone" [=fml], "zieleń".

I can think of a certain context where "landscaped" means "adj+rozplanowany" (where adj = a word such as ładnie/estetycznie/gustownie... etc. appropriate synonim)

a landscapist - specjalista od architektury krajobrazu

Nothing better has come to my mind yet, although sth more resourcelful may still be found.


anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zagospodarownie (terenów) zieleni


Explanation:
Another option:
"...Przesadzanie drzew i zagospodarownie terenów zieleni przyleg?ych do nowo powsta?ych stacji obs?ugi samochodów..."

Although I agree with this and other formal definitions given by the colleagues, if I was to translate a phrase "we entered a landscaped street" it would go like this “szlismy ulica o starannie wypielegowanych trawnikach” . These "manicured lawns” are the only thing I can think of being a more common Polish experience:
"... ro?linno?ci?, czasem wystarczy zadbany trawnik lub jedno okaza?e drzewo ... musi by?
równie pieczo?owicie wypielegnowany, brzegi wymagaj? obmurowania ceg?? ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups! There is a typo. It should be \"zagospodarowanie\" or even better \"zagospodarowac\" rather than \"zagospodarownie\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it all clear:
Zagospodarowac (tereny) zieleni


    Reference: http://www.areca.com.pl/reali.html
    Reference: http://www.gama.lodz.pl/poradnik.htm
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uksztaltowana architektonicznie


Explanation:
mozna jeszcze dodac: w pelni, ew. kompleksowo (chociaz sam nie lubie tego slowa)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: a gdzie tu przyroda?
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arcitektura krajobrazu


Explanation:
"Weszliśmy na ulicę,gdzie widać było dbałość o architekturę krajobrazu."
Istnieje taki kierunek studiów na akademiach rolniczych.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"architektura\" oczywiście


    Reference: http://www.ar.szczecin.pl
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Magda Dziadosz: the best for this very sentence
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jerzy Czopik: potwierdza to miedzy innymi: http://www.wiw.pl/szkoly/studia.asp?id1=6&id2=1 i wiele innych
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  anglista: ...dbałość o zieleń i architekturę krajobrazu?
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ulica z elementami małej architektury


Explanation:
No doubt that "architektura krajobrazu" is at stake. In your very context the Polish specialist term, which is often used is "elementy małej architektury".

PJG

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 80