KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

overseas supply agency

Polish translation: zagraniczna agencja dostarczająca zastępczych pracowników


19:59 Mar 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: overseas supply agency
a doctor belongs to such and is sent to work in many different places
is this sth. like a substitute agency?
RayWinstone
Polish translation:zagraniczna agencja dostarczająca zastępczych pracowników
Explanation:
It is how I understand this expression. In my opinion you are right. It is probably a substitute agency
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zagraniczna agencja dostarczająca zastępczych pracowników
Teresa Goscinska
4Agencia handlu zagranicznego (dostawy zagranicznej)
Nicolay
4agencja pośrednictwa pracy (zatrudnienia)
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agencja pośrednictwa pracy (zatrudnienia)


Explanation:
according to the explanation of the asker

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agencia handlu zagranicznego (dostawy zagranicznej)


Explanation:
Doktor pracował w takiej agencii i był często wysyłany do pracy w różnych krjach.
Overseas - zamorski, zagraniczny.
Supply - dostawa, zaoptrzenie.
Agency - agencja; filia.
Look: http://akson.sgh.waw.pl/~anthon/slownik.html
Possible to use: Agency - firma, kompania or przedsiębiorstwo.

Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuę.

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: tu nie chodzi o handel ludzmi, a posrednictwo w zatrudnieniu, to wielka roznica.
16 hrs
  -> Tu nie chodzi o handel ludzmi, tylko o handlu. Gdzie tu jest posrednictwo?

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zagraniczna agencja dostarczająca zastępczych pracowników


Explanation:
It is how I understand this expression. In my opinion you are right. It is probably a substitute agency

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723