KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

Associate Director

Polish translation: wicedyrektor (+ ew.: czlonek zarzadu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate Director
Polish translation:wicedyrektor (+ ew.: czlonek zarzadu)
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

21:15 Mar 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Associate Director
no context
Sebastian Kumos
wicedyrektor (+ ew.: czlonek zarzadu)
Explanation:
Slownik prawa, P. Collin: director who attends board meetings, but does not enjoy the full ppowers of a director

Poza swiatem spolek znam instytucje rzadowa USA, gdzie tez to tlumaczono "wicedyrektor" (wtedy oczywiscie bez dodawania "czlonek zarzadu")
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wicedyrektor (+ ew.: czlonek zarzadu)Jacek Krankowski
4zastepca dyrektora
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wicedyrektor (+ ew.: czlonek zarzadu)


Explanation:
Slownik prawa, P. Collin: director who attends board meetings, but does not enjoy the full ppowers of a director

Poza swiatem spolek znam instytucje rzadowa USA, gdzie tez to tlumaczono "wicedyrektor" (wtedy oczywiscie bez dodawania "czlonek zarzadu")

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zastepca dyrektora


Explanation:
"Administracji, 1975 praca: Grupa Doradcza EKOR SA, zastepca dyrektora
Firma zajmuje sie doradztwem ekonomiczno-finansowym (biznes plany, programy ... "
www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/lab/3102/bielecc1.html

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129