KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

Fed ID

Polish translation: NIP


15:10 Mar 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Fed ID
Federal ID, czy w Polsce jest cos co odpowiadaloby fed id?
AlD
Polish translation:NIP
Explanation:
czyli
Numet Identyfikacji Podatkowej

Fed ID = Federal Tax ID
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4NIP
leff
4PESELJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PESEL


Explanation:
Polskim odpowiednikiem ponizszego jest Powszechny Elektroniczny System Ewidencji Ludnosci. Potocznie mowi sie PESEL zamiast numer PESEL.

You will have to show your Federal ID to open a bank account, board a plane, apply for a job, go to a Hospital Emergency Room, go to a Doctor, enter school, cash checks, buy a firearm, receive Government Welfare, Medicaid, Medicare or Social Security benefits, apply for medical, car, home, life, renter’s or any other type of insurance.
http://www.iapn.org/fedid.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NIP


Explanation:
czyli
Numet Identyfikacji Podatkowej

Fed ID = Federal Tax ID

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240