KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

spunky

Polish translation: odważny, śmiały,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spunky
Polish translation:odważny, śmiały,
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

18:33 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: spunky
to describe a brave person
maitland
odważny, śmiały,
Explanation:
bohaterski, męski,......
syn. courageous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Gdzie on jest?!....lol)
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3z jajami
Jakub Szacki
5 +1mężnyAnna_fpl
4 +1odważny, śmiały,
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odważny, śmiały,


Explanation:
bohaterski, męski,......
syn. courageous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Gdzie on jest?!....lol)

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna_fpl: + dzielny
14 mins
  -> Dzięki, dzielny mi się podoba też...lol

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mężny


Explanation:
ja tylko poprawiłabym "męski" na "mężny"

Anna_fpl
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
z jajami


Explanation:
OR maj±cy ikre

spunky is informal, a mezny, dzielny to troche takie napuszone i literackie

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: absolutely so. I was a little shy to suggest it but thought exactly of the same thing. By the way, this can be said of a woman as well! I am happy to hear stuff like that about me. "She has balls" lol.
9 hrs

agree  anglista
14 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
1 day4 hrs