KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

waiting madness

Polish translation: szalenstwo oczekiwania


18:35 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: waiting madness
a waiting madness fell on the city acting like an enemy in an unspoken war
maitland
Polish translation:szalenstwo oczekiwania
Explanation:
szalenstwo oczekiwania owladnelo miasto...

(see: English sentence order)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:11:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zawladnelo miastem rather
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Iwona, chose "obłęd" but it was my fault as I did not provide sufficient context.
Best
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5szalenstwo oczekiwania
Ivona
4oczekiwane szaleństwo
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oczekiwane szaleństwo


Explanation:
szaleństwo oczekiwane z niepokojem ogarneło miasto......

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
szalenstwo oczekiwania


Explanation:
szalenstwo oczekiwania owladnelo miasto...

(see: English sentence order)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:11:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zawladnelo miastem rather


Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks Iwona, chose "obłęd" but it was my fault as I did not provide sufficient context.
Best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
39 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
51 mins

agree  maciejm
1 hr

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
3 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
5 days