KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

hub (in a hydraulic cylinder)

Polish translation: here are 2 helpful sources 4U


09:25 Mar 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: hub (in a hydraulic cylinder)
but don't tell me it's "piasta" :)))
hydraulic cylinder used in presses for paper baling
RayWinstone
Polish translation:here are 2 helpful sources 4U
Explanation:
site in PL, ENG et al.
http://www.pmpoland.pl/english/eng.html

besides, papermaking (process and equipment) is illustrated in Duden-Oxford Słownik obrazkowy ang-pol (no hub, sorry, but there is "hydraulic system for the press rolls = hydrauliczne urządzenie dociskowe"

Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kielichAgnieszka Szotek
4here are 2 helpful sources 4Uanglista
4"stempel" (or) "patryca"
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"stempel" (or) "patryca"


Explanation:
I found "patryca" in a technicacl dictionary English-PL, and I found "stempel" using the way through German. Both are used in paper industry, but "patryca" means the form for making "letter-stamps", so I mean, you have to choose "stempel"

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here are 2 helpful sources 4U


Explanation:
site in PL, ENG et al.
http://www.pmpoland.pl/english/eng.html

besides, papermaking (process and equipment) is illustrated in Duden-Oxford Słownik obrazkowy ang-pol (no hub, sorry, but there is "hydraulic system for the press rolls = hydrauliczne urządzenie dociskowe"




    Reference: http://www.pmpoland.pl/english/eng.html
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kielich


Explanation:
Besides "stempel" i "patryca" but those words I would considered more prop for plastic forming; you can find that hub is translated as "kielich" np.: rury, or "koncentrator" but the last one does not come into use in this case

Agnieszka Szotek
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Czopik: these words (patryca, stempel) are used in all production facilities, but the meaning "kielich" goes more with pipes
31 mins