KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

Registrar

Polish translation: sekretarz rejestru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registrar
Polish translation:sekretarz rejestru
Entered by: Ana Hermida

22:33 Mar 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Registrar
Further to your correspondence regarding the strike-off of the abovenamed company we wrote to the Revenue Commissioners in Dublin, requesting their consent to the strike-off. The Revenue has replied requesting the following information:
a/ audited accounts for the year ended 30.10.2001
b/ capital gains computation showing the losses incurred from the disposal of shares
c/ the date on which the disposal of the shares took place
We advised you in our fax that the good standing of the company will have to be maintained until the Registrar agrees to strike it off the register.
Magda
sekretarz rejestru
Explanation:
(to jest osoba)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sekretarz rejestruJacek Krankowski
4urząd / organ rejestrowy
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sekretarz rejestru


Explanation:
(to jest osoba)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: no to jeszcze po jednym
9 mins

neutral  anglista: to bardzo dobrze brzmi, ale w internecie nie znajduję potwierdzenia; any other reference?
9 mins
  -> Pierwszy z brzegu slownik, np. Longman: "an official recorder or keeper of records". Przytoczylem tylko standardowe polskie tlumaczenie.

agree  Kasprzycki
15 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urząd / organ rejestrowy


Explanation:
Chociaż trzeba też przyznać, jakkolwiek w tym kontekście doszlibysmy do nonsensu, że "registrar" jest też powszechnie stosowane w znaczeniu "rejestr", np. wyborców.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466