KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

business community

Polish translation: wspolnota pracownikow


18:12 May 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate
English term or phrase: business community
meaning everyone employed in a corporation
maitland
Polish translation:wspolnota pracownikow
Explanation:
mysle, ze community zostalo uzyte po to wlasnie, aby podkreslic, ze nie chodzi po prostu o zbior pracownikow, personel czy cos w tym guscie, ale jakas "wspolnosc" problemow, interesów, etc.
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wspolnota pracownikow
Jakub Szacki
4społecznosc pracowników....
maciejm
4srodowisko biznesoweDima41
4zespół pracowników (korporacji)
Tomasz Niedbala
4cały personelPiotr Kurek
4pracownicy firmy
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pracownicy firmy


Explanation:
korporacji lub spółki

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cały personel


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zespół pracowników (korporacji)


Explanation:
ogół pracowników korporacji


Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dima41: Jesli uzyto w sensie innym, niz podalem nizej, to sie zgadzam z panem.
22 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
srodowisko biznesowe


Explanation:
The word "biznes"(from "business")is adopted in Poland and can be easily used.
The whole phraze, however doesn't sound to me as meaning - everyone employed in a corporation.
Business community would be all the businesses in certain city or area or country, and specificaly the owners and other high level managing staff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 13:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence would give better idea what is ment in this case.

Dima41
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: this is not what the Asker's explanation is after.
25 mins
  -> It matters what the actual meaning is and not what the asker is after.

agree  pidzej: lub środowisko (ogół) przedsiębiorców - też nie uważam, by mogło to oznaczać pracowników
11 hrs
  -> Dziekuje!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wspolnota pracownikow


Explanation:
mysle, ze community zostalo uzyte po to wlasnie, aby podkreslic, ze nie chodzi po prostu o zbior pracownikow, personel czy cos w tym guscie, ale jakas "wspolnosc" problemow, interesów, etc.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: sounds about right!
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
społecznosc pracowników....


Explanation:
.....firmy

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126