KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

risk financing

Polish translation: finansowanie ryzyka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk financing
Polish translation:finansowanie ryzyka
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

05:16 May 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / risk management
English term or phrase: risk financing
finansowanie ryzyka jako¶ mi tu nie pasuje...

the methods applied to fund risk treatment and the financial consequences of risk.
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
finansowanie ryzyka
Explanation:
podobnie jak zarządzanie ryzykiem są pojęciami ogólnie znanymi w ekonomii.

Trochę informacji o finansowaniu ryzyka (ich autor podany jest na końcu):

Risk financing is the economic process associated with the transfer of risk, either internally or externally.
The types of risk financing:
- Retained cost is the economic cost of transferring risk to an enterprise’s shareholder or shareholders. The root cost — that is, the sum of all direct and indirect costs — of the transferred risk is the cost of any losses plus loss adjustment expenses. Unless the enterprise is extremely large or is subject to frequent similar losses, the statistical sample of losses based on its operations alone is not large enough to allow for meaningful loss projections.
- Traditional insurance is the financing of a risk associated with the transfer of that risk to a third party, who combines the transferred risk of many parties to pay for losses of a small portion of the insured population. The root cost of the transferred risk can be determined actuarially by using generally accepted statistical testing methods.
- Multi-peril/multi-line/multi-year risk financing is the combination of more than one traditional insurance placement under a single insurance contract. The root cost is the statistical sum of the individual exposures determined by traditional methods.
- Alternate risk transfer (ART) is the financing of risk by any method other than transfer to a traditional insurer in a traditional manner, as discussed above. ART includes transfer to an enterprise subsidiary, as well as transfer to a traditional insurer on a non-actuarial basis. The root cost of the transferred risk is equal to estimated losses less interest income over an agreed period.
- Blended risk transfer combines traditional insurance with non-traditional risk transfer plus the transfer of certain enterprise financial exposures (such as commodity, foreign exchange, or interest-rate hedging) under a single contract without common pricing. The root cost of the transfer is the sum of the individually priced parts.
- Integrated risk transfer combines traditional insurance with non-traditional risk transfer plus the transfer of certain enterprise financial exposures (as noted in blended risk transfer, above) under a single contract, subject to common pricing. For coverage to be triggered under this contract, a loss-causing incident composed of at least two events — one of which must be a traditional insurable peril — must occur. An example of a contract-triggering incident is a single occurrence consisting of a fire and an adverse change in commodity prices. The root cost of the transfer is the sum of the individually priced parts.
- Enterprise risk financing is the transfer of the entire enterprise risk portfolio under a single contract. The root cost of the transfer is the actual cost of losses plus the financial charge for the protection. Thus, this method provides the broadest enterprise protection at the most favorable cost to the enterprise.

Contributor: Gregory Sosbee, Grünes Tal Associates, Dallas, Texas, USA

To bookmark
this article, use: http://www.insurancetranslation.com/
Language_Perils/99general.htm#10b



Poniżej link do jednej ze stron naszych szkół ekonomicznych w ramach programu nauczania jest finansowanie ryzyka.
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Szotek
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Szkoda, że nie mogę podzielić punktów...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2finansowanie ryzyka
Teresa Goscinska
4finansowanie ryzykaAgnieszka Szotek
4ryzyko finansowe/finansowaniaPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ryzyko finansowe/finansowania


Explanation:
Raczej tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 05:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba, że chodzi o: finansowanie przedsięwzięć o wysokim ryzyku

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finansowanie ryzyka


Explanation:
OR
naklady finansowe zwiazane z ryzykiem

Tak bym to nazwala. Kazda inwestycja jest zwiazana z ryzykiem. Jezeli ewntualne ryzyko jest przewidziane to mozna tez przewidziec finanse na to.

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Kurek: czy można finansować ryzyko
30 mins

agree  Agnieszka Szotek: jak najbardziej tak. Oczywiście, że można finansować ryzyko; poniżej podałam trochę informacji co to jest finansowanie ryzyka; w księgarniach można zwrócić uwagę na półki z książkami ekonomicznymi o takim tytule
2 hrs

agree  LM
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finansowanie ryzyka


Explanation:
podobnie jak zarządzanie ryzykiem są pojęciami ogólnie znanymi w ekonomii.

Trochę informacji o finansowaniu ryzyka (ich autor podany jest na końcu):

Risk financing is the economic process associated with the transfer of risk, either internally or externally.
The types of risk financing:
- Retained cost is the economic cost of transferring risk to an enterprise’s shareholder or shareholders. The root cost — that is, the sum of all direct and indirect costs — of the transferred risk is the cost of any losses plus loss adjustment expenses. Unless the enterprise is extremely large or is subject to frequent similar losses, the statistical sample of losses based on its operations alone is not large enough to allow for meaningful loss projections.
- Traditional insurance is the financing of a risk associated with the transfer of that risk to a third party, who combines the transferred risk of many parties to pay for losses of a small portion of the insured population. The root cost of the transferred risk can be determined actuarially by using generally accepted statistical testing methods.
- Multi-peril/multi-line/multi-year risk financing is the combination of more than one traditional insurance placement under a single insurance contract. The root cost is the statistical sum of the individual exposures determined by traditional methods.
- Alternate risk transfer (ART) is the financing of risk by any method other than transfer to a traditional insurer in a traditional manner, as discussed above. ART includes transfer to an enterprise subsidiary, as well as transfer to a traditional insurer on a non-actuarial basis. The root cost of the transferred risk is equal to estimated losses less interest income over an agreed period.
- Blended risk transfer combines traditional insurance with non-traditional risk transfer plus the transfer of certain enterprise financial exposures (such as commodity, foreign exchange, or interest-rate hedging) under a single contract without common pricing. The root cost of the transfer is the sum of the individually priced parts.
- Integrated risk transfer combines traditional insurance with non-traditional risk transfer plus the transfer of certain enterprise financial exposures (as noted in blended risk transfer, above) under a single contract, subject to common pricing. For coverage to be triggered under this contract, a loss-causing incident composed of at least two events — one of which must be a traditional insurable peril — must occur. An example of a contract-triggering incident is a single occurrence consisting of a fire and an adverse change in commodity prices. The root cost of the transfer is the sum of the individually priced parts.
- Enterprise risk financing is the transfer of the entire enterprise risk portfolio under a single contract. The root cost of the transfer is the actual cost of losses plus the financial charge for the protection. Thus, this method provides the broadest enterprise protection at the most favorable cost to the enterprise.

Contributor: Gregory Sosbee, Grünes Tal Associates, Dallas, Texas, USA

To bookmark
this article, use: http://www.insurancetranslation.com/
Language_Perils/99general.htm#10b



Poniżej link do jednej ze stron naszych szkół ekonomicznych w ramach programu nauczania jest finansowanie ryzyka.


    Reference: http://www.wsub.waw.pl/podyplomowe/podypl04.html
Agnieszka Szotek
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Szkoda, że nie mogę podzielić punktów...