KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

DLN

Polish translation: 1. numer prawa jazdy; 2. numer nadawany pracodawcy; 3. numer zeznania podatkowego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DLN (1.Driver's License No.; 2. Dept of Labor No.; 3.Document Locator No).
Polish translation:1. numer prawa jazdy; 2. numer nadawany pracodawcy; 3. numer zeznania podatkowego
Entered by: anglista

13:38 May 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / taxes or employment or ..?
English term or phrase: DLN
Probably it means "Department of Labor Number", if no - then what does is mean; if yes - how is it obtained, how are the specific elements identified, anyting you can tell.
In one example, it is in the following form: "B 3digits-4digits-4digits" (and the person is a businessman), in another example, it is in a different form: "(3digits) 4digits-4digits" and the person is a manager, working for the a/m business.

Context:
INVESTIGATIVE REPORT
(...) "John Smith, white male, DOB 12/25/1966, DLN: ....., residing at ....., tel. ...., who spoke English, identified himself as the manager for XXX. He stated he was familiar with the transaction in question."
anglista
Nr prawa jazdy
Explanation:
Driver's Licence Number

www.collardinvestigations.com/ Sample_Background_Check.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Przykładowy numer prawa jazdy znaleziony w moich tłumaczeniach przysięgłych: 111 222 333.

Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
Trafiony-zatopiony. Na Eng-mono potwierdzają, że co stan to obyczaj.
Dziękuję, i proszę częściej tu zaglądać.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nr prawa jazdymakary
4Document Locator Number
Natalie
4kod klasyfikacji zawodów i specjalności
bartek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kod klasyfikacji zawodów i specjalności


Explanation:
http://www.matura2002.pl/egzaminy/zawodowy/klasyfikacje.php3

I suppose.


    Reference: http://www.portalmed.pl/xml/pomoc/zasoby/klasyfikacje/zawody
    Reference: http://www.podatki.pl/podatki/info/zawar10.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nr prawa jazdy


Explanation:
Driver's Licence Number

www.collardinvestigations.com/ Sample_Background_Check.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Przykładowy numer prawa jazdy znaleziony w moich tłumaczeniach przysięgłych: 111 222 333.




    www.collardinvestigations.com/ Sample_Background_Check.pdf
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Trafiony-zatopiony. Na Eng-mono potwierdzają, że co stan to obyczaj.
Dziękuję, i proszę częściej tu zaglądać.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek: oczywi¶cie!
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: But the format is different than was supposed to be (9 digits, no hyphens)???
22 hrs
  -> I admit did not investigate this in depth but there may be differences across states (this one was from NY)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Document Locator Number


Explanation:
http://www.ftb.ca.gov/manuals/audit/gtam/GTAM4440.htm

One more possibility (but I am pretty sure that it's driver's licence number, though!)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529