KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

top line

Polish translation: przychód brutto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top line
Polish translation:przychód brutto
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

06:10 May 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: top line
Investors evaluate company performance in terms of both the top line and the bottom line.
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
przychód brutto
Explanation:
Znalazłam takie wyjaśnienie "top line":

"Gross income is that which is in hand before adjustments or deductions for expenses such as taxes, depreciation or operating expenses and similar allowances. Gross income is top line income or the top line as opposed to the bottom line."
www.findmehere.com/search/dictionary/g_index.htm

Rozumiem to jako przychód bez żadnych odliczeń, czyli brutto...
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Pomogło.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3przychód brutto
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
3wzrost przychodów ogółemPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wzrost przychodów ogółem


Explanation:
chyba o to chodzi


    Reference: http://www.innovationpremium.com/what/prismarticles.html
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przychód brutto


Explanation:
Znalazłam takie wyjaśnienie "top line":

"Gross income is that which is in hand before adjustments or deductions for expenses such as taxes, depreciation or operating expenses and similar allowances. Gross income is top line income or the top line as opposed to the bottom line."
www.findmehere.com/search/dictionary/g_index.htm

Rozumiem to jako przychód bez żadnych odliczeń, czyli brutto...

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Pomogło.