KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

anchor

Polish translation: główny najemca (w centrum handlowym)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor
Polish translation:główny najemca (w centrum handlowym)
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

12:53 Jun 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Shopping centres
English term or phrase: anchor
The vast majority [of shopping centres] is anchored by hypermarkets and supermarkets, but some developers are now trying to secure department stores or other non-food retailers as anchors, with leisure operators as additional attractions
Pawel Bartoszewicz
trzon
Explanation:
Wydaje mi sie, ze chodzi o trzon, wokol ktorego powstaje galeria. Por. z innej wprawdzie branzy:

In addition to the vital research they provide, colleges and universities are anchor institutions that offer their communities a job base, demand for local goods and services, and capital and technical assistance to support revitalization. A number of higher education institutions in the Northeast are already providing substantial resources to revive the neighborhoods, school systems, and local economies of their home towns. Being an "anchor" means that the institution is there to stay, that it will not be leaving, as so many industrial firms left in the past three decades, to follow lower labor costs or other business advantages.
http://www.hud.gov/library/bookshelf18/pressrel/nowtime.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Po konsultacjach wsrod specjalistow od nieruchomosci komercyjnych okazalo sie ze 'anchor' to 'glowny najemca' duzej czesci centrum handlowego (najczesciej hiper/supermarket), wokol ktorego skupiaja sie te 'dodatkowe atrakcje'. Tak wiec 'trzon' zaproponowany przez Jacka oddaje istote sprawy. Dziekuje i pozdrawiam, PB.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trzonJacek Krankowski
4punkt ciężkościpidzej
3magnesPiotr Kurek
4 -1galeria
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
galeria


Explanation:
Szukanie dosłownego tłumaczenia chyba nie ma sensu.
U nas mówi się o galeriach jako otoczce supermarketów.
Starają się obudować swoje centra galeriami ...
Magnesem przyciągającym klientów mają być galerie wokół ...
Oczywiście, to na pewno jedna z możliwości.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: we need a generic name for the heavyweight surrounded by your "galeria"
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trzon


Explanation:
Wydaje mi sie, ze chodzi o trzon, wokol ktorego powstaje galeria. Por. z innej wprawdzie branzy:

In addition to the vital research they provide, colleges and universities are anchor institutions that offer their communities a job base, demand for local goods and services, and capital and technical assistance to support revitalization. A number of higher education institutions in the Northeast are already providing substantial resources to revive the neighborhoods, school systems, and local economies of their home towns. Being an "anchor" means that the institution is there to stay, that it will not be leaving, as so many industrial firms left in the past three decades, to follow lower labor costs or other business advantages.
http://www.hud.gov/library/bookshelf18/pressrel/nowtime.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Po konsultacjach wsrod specjalistow od nieruchomosci komercyjnych okazalo sie ze 'anchor' to 'glowny najemca' duzej czesci centrum handlowego (najczesciej hiper/supermarket), wokol ktorego skupiaja sie te 'dodatkowe atrakcje'. Tak wiec 'trzon' zaproponowany przez Jacka oddaje istote sprawy. Dziekuje i pozdrawiam, PB.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: bardzo dobrze pasuje
26 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punkt ciężkości


Explanation:
alibo oś

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnes


Explanation:
propozycja, w kontek¶cie tych dodatkowych 'atrakcji'

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716