KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

measurement-based contracts

Polish translation: umowy oparte na pomiarach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measurement-based contracts
Polish translation:umowy oparte na pomiarach
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

08:09 Jul 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: measurement-based contracts
"The balance of these works is undertaken, along with the periodic maintenance, using _measurement-based contracts_, typically of a one-year duration."

Po angielsku o realiach konserwacji i napraw polskiej sieci dróg
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
w oparciu o pomiary/oparte na pomiarach
Explanation:
pewnie jakoś mierzyli okresy czasu między naprawami i od tego uzależnili długość trwania kontraktu.
M.M.

This article describes a method for analyzing an organization’s measurement systems for the purpose of identifying the actions necessary to produce a specified result. In so doing, it provides a logic for your interventions and it helps you identify the links between your actions and the bottom line. The method is called "Measurement-Based Analysis" and it centers on two activities:

drawing diagrams of the architecture of an organization’s measurement systems, and
examining the connections and relationships among the elements of that architecture so as to (1) identify points of evaluation, (2) points of intervention, and (3) configure courses of action intended to produce specified, measurable results.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2w oparciu o pomiary/oparte na pomiarach
maciejm
2na podstawie umów na etapow± realizację pracPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w oparciu o pomiary/oparte na pomiarach


Explanation:
pewnie jakoś mierzyli okresy czasu między naprawami i od tego uzależnili długość trwania kontraktu.
M.M.

This article describes a method for analyzing an organization’s measurement systems for the purpose of identifying the actions necessary to produce a specified result. In so doing, it provides a logic for your interventions and it helps you identify the links between your actions and the bottom line. The method is called "Measurement-Based Analysis" and it centers on two activities:

drawing diagrams of the architecture of an organization’s measurement systems, and
examining the connections and relationships among the elements of that architecture so as to (1) identify points of evaluation, (2) points of intervention, and (3) configure courses of action intended to produce specified, measurable results.



    Reference: http://home.att.net/~nickols/mba.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bej: zdecydowanie tak!
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Joanna Carroll
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
na podstawie umów na etapow± realizację prac


Explanation:
propozycja - może o to chodzi

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716