KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

roll-up

Polish translation: spolka (publiczna), ktora przejmuje inna spolke (niepubliczna) placac wlasnymi akcjami


18:07 Jul 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: roll-up
Functional highlights include:
10. Support for n-dimensional legal and functional hierarchies, including % roll-ups
Leszek Bogdanski
Polish translation:spolka (publiczna), ktora przejmuje inna spolke (niepubliczna) placac wlasnymi akcjami
Explanation:
oczywiscie przy zastrzezeniu, ze w kontekscie o to chodzi

link 1:
His experience isn't unique. Hundreds of entrepreneurs each year sell their businesses for stock -- with restrictions on selling the shares -- in consolidation companies, or roll-ups.

link 2:
Roll-ups, as consolidators are often called, became so popular that venture capitalists assembled instant companies to build on the trend. So-called poof roll-ups (as in Poof! Watch a corporation magically materialize out of thin air!) were formed by the merger of several small businesses on the same day as the roll-up's initial public offering. The company used the proceeds from the IPO to finance its own initial consolidation and fund further acquisitions.

HTH
ZB

Selected response from:

Zbigniew Balawender
Grading comment
dzieki, poszedlem twoim tropem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spolka (publiczna), ktora przejmuje inna spolke (niepubliczna) placac wlasnymi akcjamiZbigniew Balawender
1% zwiększeniePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
% zwiększenie


Explanation:
zgaduję, propozycja bez szerszego kontekstu

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spolka (publiczna), ktora przejmuje inna spolke (niepubliczna) placac wlasnymi akcjami


Explanation:
oczywiscie przy zastrzezeniu, ze w kontekscie o to chodzi

link 1:
His experience isn't unique. Hundreds of entrepreneurs each year sell their businesses for stock -- with restrictions on selling the shares -- in consolidation companies, or roll-ups.

link 2:
Roll-ups, as consolidators are often called, became so popular that venture capitalists assembled instant companies to build on the trend. So-called poof roll-ups (as in Poof! Watch a corporation magically materialize out of thin air!) were formed by the merger of several small businesses on the same day as the roll-up's initial public offering. The company used the proceeds from the IPO to finance its own initial consolidation and fund further acquisitions.

HTH
ZB




    Reference: http://www.startupjournal.com/runbusiness/survival/200011280...
    Reference: http://www.business2.com/articles/mag/0,1640,6,FF.html
Zbigniew Balawender
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
dzieki, poszedlem twoim tropem