KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

social security credit

Polish translation: punkty zgromadzone na rachunku Ubezpieczenia Społecznego


21:22 Jul 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: social security credit
In order to get social security credit for your self-employment earnings, you need to file tax returns within 3 years, 3 months, and 15 days after the end of the calendar year in which you earned the self-employment income.
big_fish
Polish translation:punkty zgromadzone na rachunku Ubezpieczenia Społecznego
Explanation:
A w zasadzie to punkty upoważniające do wypłaty z funduszu emerytalnego lub rentowego z Ubezpieczenia Społecznego

"While working, you are earning retirement credits under the relatively generous CSRS formula. You also are adding to any Social Security benefits you have already earned, increasing your career earnings under Social Security and, as a result, your Social Security benefit."
"Everyone born in 1929 or later needs 40 credits to be eligible for Social Security retirement benefits. Since you can earn 4 credits per year, you need at least 10 years of work that subject to Social Security to become eligible for Social Security retirement benefits."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1punkty zgromadzone na rachunku Ubezpieczenia Społecznego
leff
4punkty (kredytowe) ubezpieczenia społecznegoZbigniew Balawender
3 -2ugla z tytułu składek na ubezpieczenia społecznePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ugla z tytułu składek na ubezpieczenia społeczne


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: to nie jest ulga tylko punkty potrzebne do uzyskania emerytury
33 mins

disagree  Anna Mijalski: dokladnie jak 'leff' w systemnie USA aby uzyskac swiadczenia emerytalne (SS) osoba musi przepracowac okreslona ilosc kwartalow (40) a co wazniejsze rozliczyc/zaplacic podatki (w tym skladke SS) co jest potwierdzeniem/"zaliczeniem" kwartalu na koncie SSS
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punkty zgromadzone na rachunku Ubezpieczenia Społecznego


Explanation:
A w zasadzie to punkty upoważniające do wypłaty z funduszu emerytalnego lub rentowego z Ubezpieczenia Społecznego

"While working, you are earning retirement credits under the relatively generous CSRS formula. You also are adding to any Social Security benefits you have already earned, increasing your career earnings under Social Security and, as a result, your Social Security benefit."
"Everyone born in 1929 or later needs 40 credits to be eligible for Social Security retirement benefits. Since you can earn 4 credits per year, you need at least 10 years of work that subject to Social Security to become eligible for Social Security retirement benefits."


    Reference: http://www.opm.gov/benefits/correction/faq/Social_Security.h...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punkty (kredytowe) ubezpieczenia społecznego


Explanation:
W USA zbiera sie na poczet przyszlego uposazenia emerytalnego punkty (tzw. credits). Czesto spotykalem sie z bezposrednim tlumaczeniem tych "credits" na "kredyty". Ja preferuje "punkty" lub "punkty kredytowe".
Polecam lekture linku.

HTH
ZB


    Reference: http://www.uslaw.com/library/article/article_202.html?area_i...
Zbigniew Balawender
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52