KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

asset-backed securities

Polish translation: papiery wartosciowe zabezpieczone aktywami/na aktywach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset-backed securities
Polish translation:papiery wartosciowe zabezpieczone aktywami/na aktywach
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

11:27 Oct 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: asset-backed securities
This pronouncement requires investors in certain asset-backed securities to record changes in their estimated yield on a prospective basis and to apply specific evaluation methods to these securities for an other-than-temporary decline in value
ZUZA
United Kingdom
papiery wartosciowe/walory zabezpieczone aktywami/na aktywach
Explanation:
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1definicja (ale punkty prosze dla tego, kto zaproponowal odpowiedz)Jacek Krankowski
3 +1papiery wartosciowe/walory zabezpieczone aktywami/na aktywachPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papiery wartosciowe/walory zabezpieczone aktywami/na aktywach


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: (nie "walory")
12 mins
  -> dziękuję

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definicja (ale punkty prosze dla tego, kto zaproponowal odpowiedz)


Explanation:
Asset-backed securities, called ABS, are bonds or notes backed by financial assets. Typically these assets consist of receivables other than mortgage loans,1 such as credit card receivables, auto loans, manufactured-housing contracts and home-equity loans. ABS differ from most other kinds of bonds in that their creditworthiness (which is at the triple-A level for more than 90% of outstanding issues) derives from sources other than the paying ability of the originator of the underlying assets.

Financial institutions that originate loans -- including banks, credit card providers, auto finance companies and consumer finance companies -- turn their loans into marketable securities through a process known as securitization. The loan originators are commonly referred to as the issuers of ABS, but in fact they are the sponsors, not the direct issuers, of these securities.

These financial institutions sell pools of loans to a special-purpose vehicle (SPV), whose sole function is to buy such assets in order to securitize them.2 The SPV, which is usually a corporation, then sells them to a trust. The trust repackages the loans as interest-bearing securities and actually issues them. The "true sale" of the loans by the sponsor to the SPV provides "bankruptcy remoteness," insulating the trust from the sponsor. The securities, which are sold to investors by the investment banks that underwrite them, are "credit- enhanced" with one or more forms of extra protection -- whether internal, external or both.
http://www.investinginbonds.com/info/igabs/what.htm


Sekuratyzacja aktywów - cóż to takiego?
Autor: Leszek Rydz

[W rzeczy samej, 30 razy czesciej w Google: sekurYtyzacja - JK]

Według definicji zawartych w słownikach finansowych, sekuratyzacja ma dwa znaczenia. Po pierwsze, jest to zmiana strategii przedsiębiorstwa, polegająca na odstąpieniu od kredytów bankowych na rzecz emisji różnego rodzaju papierów wartościowych. Drugie pojęcie zaś związane jest z emisją zabezpieczonych papierów wartościowych, tzw. ABS (Asset Backed Securities), co oznacza przekształcenie wierzytelności pieniężnych przedsiębiorstw lub banków w zbywalne papiery wartościowe, które emitowane są najczęściej w formie obligacji i tzw. commerciaf papers. W 1997 r. dzięki sekuratyzacji wyemitowano na świecie papiery wartościowe o łącznej wartości przekraczającej 220 mld USD.

Największymi rynkami ABS są USA i Wielka Brytania - kraje posiadające odpowiednio rozwinięte prawodawstwo i efektywne rynki finansowe. Najprostsza operacja sekurytyzacji polega na sprzedaży części aktywów (wierzytelności) przedsiębiorstwa (zwanego kreatorem wierzytelności) powołanemu w tym celu podmiotowi, tzw. SPV (special purpose vehicle). SPV kupuje wierzytelności od kreatora i nimi zarządza, a przeniesienie wierzytelności zazwyczaj odbywa się w drodze przelewu. SPV refinansuje nabyte wierzytelności dzięki wielokrotnej emisji ABS w postaci zabezpieczonych aktywami papierów dłużnych.


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: co racja, to racja
6 mins