KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

lean manufacturing practices

Polish translation: oszczędne zasady działań produkcyjnych


09:58 Oct 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lean manufacturing practices
Continuing operating improvements from restructuring, the implementation of XYZ’s lean manufacturing practices, increased production volume and reductions in compensation-related costs contributed to the results in the quarter.
big_fish
Polish translation:oszczędne zasady działań produkcyjnych
Explanation:
propozycja

lean logistics - sprawny system logistyki (cost-effective)
lean & mean org. - agresywna, belitośnie działająca org.


Pozdrawiam
TJ
Selected response from:

Teresa Jaczewska
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oszczędne zasady działań produkcyjnych
Teresa Jaczewska
4uproszczone procesy produkcyjne
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uproszczone procesy produkcyjne


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:12:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo

Odchudzone ..., bo do tego sprowadza się ta zasada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U.S. defense firms have in recent years begun to embrace lean manufacturing, a broad collection of principles and practices whose aim is to refashion the production process in a manner that includes the elimination of waste, the removal of inventory buffers, and a focus on quality. To date, however, few studies have been undertaken to determine the extent to which government cost-estimating tools should be appropriately adjusted to reflect the growing use of such practices within the military aircraft industry.
http://www.rand.org/publications/RB/RB80/

I, jeśli mogę zasugerować, nie używałabym tutaj \"bardziej ekonomiczne\", ani innych tego rodzaju terminów. To \"Lean\" jest bardzo charakterystyczne i tak sobie najwyraźniej życzą autorzy tego określenia.
Ale to tylko sugestia.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oszczędne zasady działań produkcyjnych


Explanation:
propozycja

lean logistics - sprawny system logistyki (cost-effective)
lean & mean org. - agresywna, belitośnie działająca org.


Pozdrawiam
TJ

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
0 min

agree  Piotr Kurek
44 mins
  -> Merci :)