KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

padding

Polish translation: asekuracja


22:55 Oct 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / project managemet
English term or phrase: padding
This is when estimator includes a factor of safety without knowledge of project manager, a cushion that ensures that he or she will meet the estimate. Szukam zgrabnego polskiego określenia.
bej
Polish translation:asekuracja
Explanation:
może po prostu tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 00:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub wręcz \'asekuranctwo\'
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asekuracja
leff
4zabezpieczenie, bufor
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asekuracja


Explanation:
może po prostu tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 00:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub wręcz \'asekuranctwo\'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
4 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
8 hrs

agree  hadraadae
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabezpieczenie, bufor


Explanation:
tg

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723