KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

match

Polish translation: przekaze (na poczet skladki)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:match
Polish translation:przekaze (na poczet skladki)
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

17:57 Oct 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: match
Employees may elect to make a “basic” employee contribution to the Company Retirement Plan in an amount of up to 2% of earnings (defined as base earnings). The Company will match this contribution at a rate of 100% up to a maximum of 2%.
Natalie
Poland
przekaze (na poczet skladki)
Explanation:
czyli: spolka ze swoje strony pokryje te wplate maksymalnie w 100% skladki tej placonej przez pracownikow w wysokosci 2% wynagrodzenia

pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dopłacić, podwoićMaciej Krawczyk
4przekaze (na poczet skladki)Piotr Kurek
4spełni
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spełni


Explanation:
ten warunek

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przekaze (na poczet skladki)


Explanation:
czyli: spolka ze swoje strony pokryje te wplate maksymalnie w 100% skladki tej placonej przez pracownikow w wysokosci 2% wynagrodzenia

pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

4838 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dopłacić, podwoić


Explanation:
Firma nie pokrywa wpłat pracownika, tylko dopłaca taką samą kwotę jaką wpłaca pracownik, czyli podwaja jego wpłatę. Zazwyczaj firma podwaja wpłaty pracownika do określonego limitu; w tym wypadku widzimy, że jest to 2%.

See:
The term matching contribution refers to a matching dollar amount contributed by an employer to the retirement savings account of an employee who makes a similar contribution, usually to a 401(k) plan.

These are contributions made by a company in addition to (...) contributions made by the participating employee.





    Reference: http://www.investinganswers.com/financial-dictionary/retirem...
Maciej Krawczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 16