KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

PPW

Polish translation: Private Pension and Welfare (Plan)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PPW
Polish translation:Private Pension and Welfare (Plan)
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

09:27 Dec 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: PPW
skrót dla rodzaju ubezpieczenia
kterelak
Poland
Private Pension and Welfare
Explanation:
emerytura ze skladek własnych i ubezpieczen spolecznych, czyli ubezpieczenia emerytalne prywatne i spoleczne - cos takiego

PPWP - private pension and welfare plans


propozycja, czesciowo za Ratajczakiem
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
dziękuję, to chyba to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Partnership for Public Warning
lim0nka
2Private Pension and WelfarePiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Partnership for Public Warning


Explanation:
nazwa własna, więc jeśli o to chodzi (nie znam kontekstu), zostawiłabym w oryginale

At the Partnership for Public Warning, we bring top experts to a single table to agree on standards, procedures, and systems for warning people at risk so that they can take actions to save lives, reduce losses and speed recovery.

Our public warning collaboration brings warning experts from government, business, academia, the media, and other organizations together with first responders and those at risk.

------------------
A PPW requires the premium to be paid within a specified time and if this is not complied with the contract of insurance terminates automatically at the date ...

taki tekst był na stronie Lloyda, ale nie chce się otworzyć (fragment z wyszukiwarki)



    Reference: http://www.partnershipforpublicwarning.org/ppw/index.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Private Pension and Welfare


Explanation:
emerytura ze skladek własnych i ubezpieczen spolecznych, czyli ubezpieczenia emerytalne prywatne i spoleczne - cos takiego

PPWP - private pension and welfare plans


propozycja, czesciowo za Ratajczakiem
pwk


    Reference: http://www.americanbenefitscouncil.org/documents/erisa_refor...
    Reference: http://www.dol.gov/pwba/oemanual/main.html
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
dziękuję, to chyba to.